Local 1st Round State Wrestling Pairings

Sports

February 13th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 1-A
106:

  • Brad Kerkhoff (38-9), Audubon, vs. #3 Tyler Dalen (40-2), Graettinger-Terril
  • #4 Taylor Curtis (52-3), Underwood vs. Gage Winter (45-9), BGM

113:

  • #8 Ethan Reynek (27-4), Logan-Magnolia vs. Christian Hilgenberg (33-16), Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • #4 Kyler Kiner (21-1) vs. #7 Evan Hansen (38-4), Exira-EHK

120:

  • #3 Aaron Anderson (34-0), Clarion-Goldfield vs. #7 Quinton Doiel (36-8), Logan-Magnolia
  • #1 Andrew Foutch (52-1), Underwood vs. Dylan Dorage (37-8), Manson-Northwest Webster

126:

  • #2 Chet Utesch (43-3), Akron-Westfield vs. Ridge Meeker (34-14), Logan-Magnolia
  • #3 Dylon Rhoads (28-3), Don Bosco vs. #9 Blair Kerkhoff (37-4), Audubon
  • Logan Moore (22-6), West Monona vs. #7 Nick Drenth (41-6), HMS

132:

  • #4 Kolbi Kohl (28-4), Lisbon vs. #9 Cameron Mennenoh (47-7), Audubon
  • Eric Brosnahan (16-10), Logan-Magnolia vs. #7 Colton Martin (36-6), Alburnett
  • #8 Brady Meyer (42-6), Sumner-Fredericksburg vs. Derek Bailey (33-9), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

138:

  • #3 Scott Weber (41-8), Don Bosco vs. Cody Kingery (45-9), Underwood
  • #9 Darrian Irlbeck (42-7), Tri-Center vs. #5 Cody Marks (42-9), Nashua-Plainfield

145:

  • #5 Tyler Foubert (44-5), Tri-County/Montezuma vs. #2 Trevor Paulson (40-1), Tri-Center
  • #6 Mike Novotny (38-2), Underwood vs. Dale Hilleman (35-12), West Marshall

152:

  • #2 Tait Simpson (27-0), Lisbon vs. Josh Matusik (38-11), Woodbine
  • #6 Brett Flynn (38-4), HMS vs. Kain Queck (29-15), Nodaway Valley
  • #1 Loren Williams (48-0), Tri-Center vs. Casey Beaver (20-15), Iowa City Regina

160:

  • #1 Drake Fanslau (51-3), Underwood vs. Austin Laabs (39-14), Guthrie Center
  • Tyler Hein (31-2), Panorama vs. Gavvon Shafer (13-3), Woodbine

170:

  • Patrick Lindner (33-11), Fort Dodge St. Edmond vs. Trey Sander (37-6), Exira-EHK
  • #2 Brett Roberts (49-2), Eddyville-Blakesburg vs. Clay Blass (30-19), Coon Rapids-Bayard
  • Jake Lewis (40-4), CB St. Albert vs. #10 Ryder Clark (32-4), West Hancock
  • #5 Kory Schmelzer (38-2), Corning vs. Dylan Albright (36-7), Colfax-Mingo

182:

  • #2 Tanner Taylor (40-0), Okoboji vs. Austin Kline (39-9), Tri-Center
  • Terry Mooty (39-4), Dike-New Hartford vs. Jesse Svoboda (40-8), Audubon
  • #9 MacKenzie Houseman (50-6), Riverside vs. #5 Austin McCarten (8-2), Emmetsburg

195:

  • #1 Chris Bridgeford (43-1), Logan-Magnolia vs. Sam Bowers (32-8), Alburnett
  • Zach Barton (41-11), Corning vs. #10 Cade Jones (36-6), West Branch
  • #6 Ryan Parmely (46-0), Maquoketa Valley vs. #9 Trenton Geer (35-2), Treynor

220:

  • #6 Alexander Cutshall (35-3), Aplington-Parkersburg vs. Evan Schnack (31-8), Underwood
  • #9 Logan Melby (40-6), Logan-Magnolia vs. Dylan Coyle (36-10), Central Springs
  • Cody Ladd (22-3), Nodaway Valley vs. Adam Steger (34-6), Maquoketa Valley

285:

  • Kyle Terlouw (36-5), Lynnville-Sully vs. David Howell (45-5), East Mills
  • #5 Nick Fett (44-4), Audubon vs. Tyler Schneidmiller (30-6), Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer
  • #1 Marco Naughton (33-0), CB St. Albert vs. Lucas Ohrt (32-20), West Marshall

Class 2-A
106:

  • #2 Darrian Schwenke (33-0), Atlantic vs. Colton Milosevich (17-5), Woodward-Granger

113:

  • #8 Jared Eischeid (39-0), Carroll Kuemper vs. #5 Zach Less (35-9), West Delaware

120:

  • #2 Sawyer Farris (42-0), New London/WMU vs. #6 Blake Luna (41-2), Clarinda

126:

  • #2 Colton McCrystal (41-1), Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. Zach Goodrich (35-13), Creston/O-M

132:

  • #3 Walker Marshall (47-1), Missouri Valley vs. #7 Adam Staudt (22-9), Charles City
  • #9 Steven Garcia (39-8), Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs. #10 Zach Mueller (26-11), West Delaware
  • #4 Jordan Roths (37-3), New Hampton vs. #5 Rob Young (44-4), Atlantic

138:

  • #1 Jake Marlin (47-1), Creston/O-M vs. Caleb White (15-7), Albia
  • #5 Eric Clarke (40-8), Davenport Assumption vs. #8 Hunter Langley (29-6), Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • Bryce Wignall (27-8), PCM vs. #10 John Schwarte (40-6), Harlan

145:

  • #5 Juwan Parrish (42-4), Creston/O-M vs. Jarrett Paulson (37-12), Solon

152:

  • Brent Stickrod (41-4), OA-BCIG vs. Spencer Dale (40-13), Williamsburg
  • #8 David Thompson (37-8), Creston/O-M vs. #2 Keegan Mumma (45-2), ADM
  • Drew Niebuhr (41-7), Perry vs. Cody Morris (40-5), Bedford/Lenox

160:

  • #5 Erik Lux (41-3), South Tama vs. Josh King (38-7), Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • #6 Derek Stork (42-3), Atlantic vs. Nolan Zumbach (35-9), West Delaware
  • #9 Chase Shedenhelm (34-2), Denver/Tripoli vs. #7 Trevor Frain (44-8), Creston/O-M

170:

  • #1 Aaron McMurphy (41-1), Dallas Center-Grimes vs. Cash Wilcke (34-7), OA-BCIG
  • Blake Beckman (39-7), Mediapolis vs. Cole Bonde (39-11), Bedford/Lenox
  • Matt Williamson (38-10), Atlantic vs. #10 Seth Davisson (32-7), Fairfield

182:

  • #1 Seth Esaias (46-0), Red Oak vs. #8 Sean Fitzgerald (35-7), Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  • #6 Ethan Lindquist (37-2), Laurens-Marathon vs. Scott Brockman (23-22), Clarinda

195:

  • #6 Joe Roll (35-8), Osage vs. #3 Keaton Hulett (46-2), Creston/O-M

220:

  • #7 Chad Pohlmeier (40-9), Bondurant-Farrar vs. #8 Cass Weitl (35-7), Carroll Kuemper

285:

  • #1 Collin Bevins (48-1), Creston/O-M vs. Sean Esler (33-14), Davenport Assumption
  • #7 Tanner Thompson (34-5), OA-BCIG vs. #6 Gable Bonner (34-3), Estherville-Lincoln Central
  • #5 Creighton Fox (37-3), DeWitt Central vs. #10 Austin Conrad (36-9), Atlantic

Class 3-A
106:

  • #9 Bryce Meyer (34-4), Fort Madison vs. Jordan Peterson (35-12), CB Abraham Lincoln

113:

  • Randy Schultz (32-17), CB Thomas Jefferson vs. Patrick Rashed (30-10), Cedar Rapids Jefferson

120:

  • #8 Damon Griffin (39-8), Linn-Mar vs. Jordan Easton (32-17), CB Abraham Lincoln

132:

  • #5 Logan Ryan (34-10), Bettendorf vs. Jesse Bendt (27-7), Glenwood
  • Jason Wallace (45-9), CB Thomas Jefferson vs. Randy McPhee (15-5), Davenport West

138:

  • #6 Mikey Wallace (40-7), CB Thomas Jefferson vs. #8 Blake Spotts (39-8), Mason City
  • #6 Jack Randall (40-3), Spencer vs. AJ Clark (34-13), Glenwood

145:

  • #1 Gabriel Moreno (37-0), Urbandale vs. Charles Weaver (19-12), CB Thomas Jefferson
  • Ethan Ruby (35-15), CB Lewis Central vs. #3 Brian Warren (34-3), DM North/Hoover

152:

  • #6 Trey Lewis (20-4), WDM Valley vs. Jacob Schieffer (31-7), Carroll

160:

  • #2 Zeb Wahle (46-2), CB Lewis Central vs. Casey Becker (16-12), Cedar Rapids Prairie

170:

  • #4 Ben Schwery (46-1), CB Lewis Central vs. Terry Stover (32-14), Waverly-Shell Rock

182:

  • Brad Boden (20-3), Indianola vs. Hunter Hoffmann (37-9), Glenwood

195:

  • #5 Keaton Jurevitz (29-7), Bettendorf vs. Bobby Overton (24-7), Denison-Schleswig
  • Austin Lear (33-17), CB Lewis Central vs. #6 Cegan Long (42-9), North Scott

220:

  • #5 Zach Renshaw (45-2), CB Lewis Central vs. Tom Schiffer (25-21), Mason City
  • Ben Schnurr (27-10), Fort Dodge vs. Andrew Overton (31-11), Denison-Schleswig

285:

  • Cam Knobbe (22-3), Carroll vs. #5 Bryce Fisher (38-6), SE Polk
  • #4 Jake Scanlan (30-5), Johnston vs. Alex Killpack (23-16), Glenwood
  • Jordan Bywater (35-12), CB Abraham Lincoln vs. Shaquille Wells (29-13), Urbandale