Friday State Wrestling Semi-Finals & 3rd Round Consolation

Sports

February 17th, 2012 by Jim Field

Class 3-A Semi-Finals

  • 160: Zeb Wahle (Lewis Central) 49-2 won by 13-6 decision over Nick Hagedorn (Cedar Falls) 18-8
  • 220: Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central) 48-2 won by 12-5 decision over Jake Melik (Pleasant Valley) 36-10

Class 2-A Semi-Finals

  • 132: Brandon Sorensen (Denver-Tripoli) 48-1 won by 13-3 major decision over Walker Marshall (Missouri Valley) 49-2
  • 138: Jake Marlin (Creston/O-M) 50-1 won by pin (3:28) over Brandon Schissel (New Hampton) 35-7
  • 145: JC Vercande (Williamsburg) 52-1 won 9-7 in overtime over Juwan Parrish (Creston/O-M) 44-5
  • 182: Seth Esaias (Red Oak) 49-0 won by 15-5 major decision over Jacyn Goebel (West Delaware) 44-3
  • 195: Keaton Hulett (Creston/O-M) 49-2 won by 1-0 decision over Bruce McWilliams (South O`Brien) 24-3
  • 220: Terron Geerdes (Central Lyon/GLR) 35-1 won by 7-3 decision over Cass Weitl (Kuemper Catholic) 37-8
  • 285: Collin Bevins (Creston/O-M) 51-1 won by pin (4:48) over Josh Clark (Union – LaPorte City) 42-7

Class 1-A Semi-Finals

  • 106: Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 45-0 won by 1-0 decision over Taylor Curtis (Underwood) 54-4
  • 120: Charlie Jones (Columbus Catholic) 44-7 won by 6-0 decision over Andrew Foutch (Underwood) 54-2
  • 152: Loren Williams (Tri-Center) 51-0 won by pin (5:25) over Brett Flynn (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 40-5
  • 160: Mark Weber (Don Bosco) 44-7 won by 7-5 decision over Drake Fanslau (Underwood) 53-4
  • 160: Taylor Wedeking (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-8 won by12-3 major decision over Gavvon Shafer (Woodbine) 15-4
  • 170: Brendan Schott (North-Linn) 45-0 won by pin (1:56) over Kory Schmelzer (Corning) 40-3
  • 285: Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 36-0 won by pin (:23) over Dillon Suhr (Guthrie Center) 48-5

Class 3-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 170: Ben Schwery (Lewis Central) 49-2 won by pin (4:42) over Parker Sturges (Mason City) 15-9
  • 195: Tarin Phillips (Valley, West Des Moines) 42-2 won by pin (:35) over Austin Lear (Lewis Central) 35-19

Class 2-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 106: Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 40-6 won by injury default over Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 35-2
  • 113: Leighton Gaul (New Hampton) 37-3 won by 7-4 decision over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic) 41-2
  • 120: Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 39-3 won by 11-5 decision over Blake Luna (Clarinda) 43-4
  • 160: Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 50-1 won by 7-0 decision over Derek Stork (Atlantic) 44-5
  • 285: Austin Conrad (Atlantic) 39-10 won by1-0 decision over Jake Tool (PCM, Monroe) 34-3

Class 1-A 3rd Round Consolation

  • 113: JD Rader (South Hamilton) 38-3 won by 12-6 decision over Ethan Reynek (Logan-Magnolia) 29-6
  • 126: Kyle Pegorick (Midland, Wyoming) 44-6 won by 5-4 decision over Blair Kerkhoff (Audubon) 39-6
  • 145: Grant Henderson (Alburnett) 41-4 won by 8-3 decision over Mike Novotny (Underwood) 40-4
  • 170: Jake Lewis (St. Albert) 43-5 won by pin (2:56) over Dalton Ciavarelli (Clarksville) 28-3
  • 182: MacKenzie Housman (Riverside) 53-7 won by injury default over Gunnar Clark (West Hancock, Britt) 39-3
  • 195: Zac Schleuger (West Hancock) 45-1 won by 6-3 decision over Chris Bridgeford (Logan-Magnolia) 45-3
  • 220: Logan Melby (Logan-Magnolia) 43-7 won by 4-2 decision over Evan Schnack (Underwood) 33-10
  • 285: Chris Schleuger (West Hancock) 49-1 won by 9-5 decision over Nick Fett (Audubon) 46-6

1-A Team Scores

1. Nashua-Plainfield 79.0
2. Alburnett 64.0
3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville 60.5
4. North-Linn, Troy Mills 59.5
5. West Branch 59.5
6. Lisbon 53.0
7. Martensdale-St Marys 48.0
8. Eddyville-Blakesburg 43.0
9. Clarion-Goldfield 40.0
10. South Winneshiek, Calmar 38.0
11. Underwood 37.5
12. Manson Northwest Webster 33.0
13. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi 33.0
14. Woodbury-Central, Moville 32.5
15. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 31.0
16. Clarksville 28.0
17. Okoboji, Milford 28.0
18. Emmetsburg 26.0
19. West Hancock, Britt 25.0
20. Tri-Center, Neola 22.0
21. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 20.0
22. Logan-Magnolia 20.0
23. Central Springs 19.0
24. Highland, Riverside 19.0
25. Ogden 19.0
26. Akron-Westfield 18.0
27. Valley Community, Elgin 17.0
28. Aplington-Parkersburg 16.0
29. Audubon 16.0
30. Tri-County-Montezuma 16.0
31. Graettinger-Terril 15.0
32. Sumner-Fredericksburg 15.0
33. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn 13.0
34. Iowa Valley, Marengo 13.0
35. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 13.0
36. Midland, Wyoming 13.0
37. Sigourney-Keota 13.0
38. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 13.0
39. B-G-M, Brooklyn 12.0
40. Corning 11.0
41. Ridge View 11.0
42. English Valleys, North English 10.0
43. Guthrie Center 10.0
44. Woodbine 10.0
45. Jesup 9.0
46. Riverside, Oakland 9.0
47. Westwood, Sloan 9.0
48. Newman Catholic, Mason City 8.0
49. South Hamilton, Jewell 8.0
50. East Buchanan, Winthrop 7.0
51. Hudson 7.0
52. North Cedar, Standwood 7.0
53. EHK-Exira 6.5
54. Belle Plaine 6.0
55. West Marshall, State Center 6.0
56. Durant 5.0
57. Edgewood-Colesburg 5.0
58. Lake Mills 5.0
59. Pekin 5.0
60. Western Christian, Hull 5.0
61. Regina, Iowa City 4.0
62. Cardinal, Eldon 3.0
63. Pocachontas Area/Pomeroy-Palmer 3.0
64. Rockford 3.0
65. Van Buren, Keosauqua 3.0
66. West Sioux, Hawarden 3.0
67. East Mills 2.0
68. Lynnville-Sully 2.0
69. Mount Ayr 2.0
70. Pleasantville 2.0
71. West Central Valley, Stewart 2.0
72. Dike-New Hartford 1.0
73. Tipton 1.0
74. Colfax-Mingo 0.0
75. Coon Rapids-Bayard 0.0
76. Interstate 35, Truro 0.0
77. Lawton-Bronson 0.0
78. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 0.0
79. Nodaway Valley 0.0
80. North Butler, Greene 0.0
81. Panorama 0.0
82. Sibley-Ocheyedan 0.0
83. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0.0
84. Treynor 0.0
85. Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction 0.0
86. West Monona, Onawa 0.0

2-A Team Scores

1. Assumption, Davenport 107.5
2. Denver-Tripoli 94.0
3. Creston/Orient-Macksburg 77.5
4. West Delaware, Manchester 76.0
5. Union – LaPorte City 55.5
6. Solon 54.0
7. New Hampton 52.5
8. Perry 46.5
9. Mediapolis 39.0
10. Spirit Lake Park 37.0
11. Williamsburg 35.0
12. Osage 33.5
13. Charles City 28.5
14. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 26.5
15. Winterset 25.5
16. Sheldon South O`Brien 24.5
17. Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 24.0
18. Albia 23.0
19. Red Oak 23.0
20. Independence 22.0
21. South Tama County, Tama 21.0
22. Webster City 21.0
23. Dallas Center-Grimes 19.0
24. Atlantic 18.0
25. PCM, Monroe 18.0
26. Louisa Muscatine, Letts 17.0
27. Clear Lake 15.0
28. Estherville-Lincoln Central 15.0
29. Mount Vernon 14.0
30. South Central Calhoun 14.0
31. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13.0
32. West Liberty 12.0
33. Wilton 12.0
34. Laurens-Marathon 11.0
35. Anamosa 10.0
36. Central Clinton, DeWitt 10.0
37. Wahlert, Dubuque 10.0
38. Ballard 9.0
39. Clear Creek-Amana 9.0
40. MFL-Central 9.0
41. Missouri Valley 9.0
42. New London 9.0
43. ADM, Adel 8.0
44. Bondurant-Farrar 8.0
45. Centerville 8.0
46. East Marshall/GMG 8.0
47. North Polk, Alleman 8.0
48. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 7.0
49. Carlisle 7.0
50. Grinnell 7.0
51. Monticello 7.0
52. JSPCEG 6.0
53. OA-BCIG 6.0
54. Fairfield 5.0
55. Riceville/Saint Ansgar 5.0
56. Saydel 5.0
57. Cherokee, Washington 3.0
58. Clarinda 3.0
59. Gilbert 3.0
60. Hampton-Dumont 3.0
61. MOC-Floyd Valley 3.0
62. Northeast, Goose Lake 3.0
63. Washington 3.0
64. Davis County, Bloomfield 2.0
65. Harlan 2.0
66. Van Meter 2.0
67. Woodward-Granger 2.0
68. Algona/NSK 1.0
69. Beckman, Dyersville 0.0
70. Bedford/Lenox 0.0
71. Central Decatur, Leon 0.0
72. Chariton 0.0
73. Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0.0
74. Crestwood, Cresco 0.0
75. East Sac County 0.0
76. Nevada 0.0

3-A team Scores

1. Bettendorf 138.0
2. Southeast Polk 129.5
3. Iowa City, West 102.5
4. Linn Mar, Marion 101.0
5. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 73.5
6. Waverly-Shell Rock 62.0
7. Pleasant Valley 59.0
8. Valley, West Des Moines 56.0
9. Lewis Central 55.0
10. Mason City 50.0
11. Urbandale 45.5
12. Ankeny 41.5
13. Indianola 41.0
14. Burlington 32.0
15. Spencer 28.0
16. Des Moines, Roosevelt 24.0
17. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21.0
18. Fort Madison 19.5
19. Johnston 19.5
20. North Scott, Eldridge 19.5
21. Clinton 17.0
22. Cedar Falls 16.0
23. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 15.0
24. Keokuk 14.0
25. Epworth, Western Dubuque 13.0
26. Fort Dodge 13.0
27. Sioux City, East 12.0
28. Oskaloosa 10.0
29. Dubuque, Hempstead 9.5
30. Davenport West 9.0
31. Sioux City, North 9.0
32. Iowa City, City High 8.0
33. Knoxville 8.0
34. Cedar Rapids, Washington 7.0
35. Des Moines, North-Hoover 7.0
36. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6.0
37. Muscatine 6.0
38. Decorah 5.0
39. Davenport Central 4.0
40. Dubuque, Senior 4.0
41. Mount Pleasant 4.0
42. Ames 3.0
43. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3.0
44. Marshalltown 2.0
45. Xavier, Cedar Rapids 2.0
46. Boone 1.0
47. Davenport North 1.0
48. Des Moines, East 1.0
49. Carroll 0.0
50. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0.0
51. Denison-Schleswig 0.0
52. Glenwood 0.0
53. Norwalk 0.0
54. Sioux City, West 0.0
55. Storm Lake 0.0
56. Waukee 0.0