Creston, Atlantic at Top of Hawkeye 10 Wrestling Tourney

Sports

January 29th, 2012 by Jim Field

 

Hawkeye 10 Wrestling Championships at Clarinda

Team Standings:

  1. Creston   241.5
  2. Atlantic  226.5
  3. Lewis Central 174
  4. Harlan  150.5
  5. Glenwood  131.5
  6. Clarinda  105
  7. Kuemper Catholic  104
  8. Red Oak  64
  9. Denison  57
  10. Shenandoah  49

Medalists:

106

  1. Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic)
  2. Tanner Mertz (Red Oak)
  3. Kruz Adamson (Creston)
  4. Zac McCoy (Shenandoah)
  5. Jordan Bailey (Lewis Central)
  6. Chase Evans (Glenwood)

113

  1. Jared Eischeid (Kuemper)
  2. Broghan Kelly (Harlan)
  3. Sean Skillern (Shenandoah)
  4. Dillon Cox (Atlantic)
  5. Kieran Deal (Creston)
  6. Jorge Partida (Denison)

120

  1. Blake Luna (Clarinda)
  2. Reid Nichols (Atlantic)
  3. Sam Jameson (Glenwood)
  4. Geoff Sellers (Red Oak)
  5. Chris Hopkins (Harlan)
  6. Gage Cheers (Creston)

126

  1. Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper)
  2. Seth Warren (Glenwood)
  3. Trey White (Clarinda)
  4. Corbin Tawzer (Lewis Central)
  5. Matt Smith (Atlantic)
  6. Spencer Wray (Creston)

132

  1. Rob Young (Atlantic)
  2. Zac Goodrich (Creston)
  3. Jesse Bendt (Glenwood)
  4. James Schwarte (Harlan)
  5. Kolby Hilgenberg (Kuemper)
  6. Joseph Heitshusen (Shenandoah)

138

  1. Jake Marlin (Creston)
  2. John Schwarte (Harlan)
  3. Luke Strong (Clarinda)
  4. AJ Clark (Glenwood)
  5. Cal Hueton (Atlantic)
  6. Dustin Nebel (Shenandoah)

145

  1. Juwan Parrish (Creston)
  2. Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central)
  3. Rob Nichols (Atlantic)
  4. Josh Clark (Glenwood)
  5. Skyler Shane (Clarinda)
  6. Allan Hopp (Harlan)

152

  1. David Thompson (Creston)
  2. Ryan Nightser (Lewis Central)
  3. Cordell Turner (Clarinda)
  4. Adam Zaccone (Harlan)
  5. Jonah Strand (Glenwood)
  6. Brenden Dostal (Shenandoah)

160

  1. Zeb Wahl (Lewis Central)
  2. Derek Stork (Atlantic)
  3. Brock Travis (Harlan)
  4. Gavin Leith (Creston)
  5. Dakota Collins (Denison)
  6. Zach Magnussen (Glenwood)

170

  1. Ben Schwery (Lewis Central)
  2. Trevor Frain (Creston)
  3. Matt Williamson (Atlantic)
  4. Cody Crouch (Glenwood)
  5. Nick Kornischuk (Harlan)
  6. Matt Gray (Shenandoah)

182

  1. Seth Esaias (Red Oak) — 4 time champ
  2. Hunter Hoffman (Glenwood)
  3. Tyler Stork (Atlantic)
  4. Scott Brockman (Clarinda)
  5. Cale Stork (Harlan)
  6. Riley Blay (Lewis Central)

195

  1. Keaton Hulett (Creston)
  2. Austin Lear (Lewis Central)
  3. Tyler Doll (Atlantic)
  4. Bobby Overton (Denison)
  5. Dalton Bendorf (Harlan)
  6. Trevin Jorgensen (Kuemper)

220

  1. Zach Renshaw (Lewis Central)
  2. Cass Weitl (Kuemper)
  3. Andrew Overton (Denison)
  4. Tyler Christensen (Atlantic)
  5. Cole Tanner (Creston)
  6. Tyler Johannsen (Harlan)

285

  1. Collin Bevins (Creston)
  2. Austin Conrad (Atlantic)
  3. Alex Bruch (Kuemper)
  4. Trevor Stephens (Lewis Central)
  5. Jordan Siebert (Harlan)
  6. Alec Ruskell (Denison)