17 Prep Boys’ Hoops Teams Still Undefeated

Sports

January 9th, 2012 by Jim Field

By:  Bud Legg, IHSAA

Seventeen high school boys’ basketball teams remain undefeated going into the second week of 2012. Eight teams lost for the first time last week. A total of 25 teams, including 15 in Class 1A, have just one loss.
The elite quintets at this point in the season listed by class are: Class 4A (3) – Ankeny (9-0), Iowa City West (9-0) and Dubuque Senior (8-0). Class 3A (2) – MOC-Floyd Valley (11-0) and Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0); Class 2A (6) – West Marshall (11-0), Ogden (11-0), Denver (10-0), West Fork (10-0), Monticello (10-0), and Roland-Story (9-0).  Class 1A (6) – Danville (11-0), Northeast Hamilton (11-0), Harris-Lake Park (11-0), Keota (10-0), St. Mary’s Storm Lake (9-0) and Treynor (9-0).
There are non one-loss teams in Class 4A. Once beaten teams in the remaining three classes follow: Class 3A (4) – Mount Pleasant (9-1), Vinton-Shellsburg (9-1), Iowa Falls-Alden (8-1), and Webster City (8-1). Class 2A (6) – Clarinda (9-1), Mount Vernon (9-1), MFL, MarMac (9-1), Pekin (9-1), Des Moines Christian (8-1), and IKM-Manning (8-1). Class 1A (15) – North-Linn, Troy Mills (10-1), Fremont-Mills (9-1), Gehlen Catholic LeMars (9-1), Lone Tree (9-1), Mount Ayr (9-1), Murray (9-1), Boyden-Hull (8-1), East Mills (8-1), Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1), Nodaway Valley (8-1), Pleasantville (8-1), Tripoli (8-1), Kingsley-Pierson (7-1), Boyer Valley (6-1), Trinity Christian Hull (6-1).
Upcoming games for the undefeated teams and the once beaten are listed below.
UNDEFEATED TEAMS
CLASS 4A
Ankeny (9-0) – host 6-3 Southeast Polk Tuesday; at 0-8 Indianola Friday
Iowa City West (9-0) – at 3A Wahlert Dubuque (4-4) Tuesday; host 4-5 Iowa City, City High Friday
Dubuque Senior (8-0) – at 5-4 Prairie Cedar Rapids Tuesday; hosts 3A Wahlert Dubuque (4-4) Friday

CLASS 3A
MOC-Floyd Valley (11-0) – hosts 2A Western Christian (6-3) Tuesday; at 2A West Lyon (8-4) Friday
Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0) – at Oelwein (4-5) Tuesday; at Decorah (6-4) Friday; at Webster City (8-1) Saturday

CLASS 2A
West Marshall (11-0) – at East Marshall, LeGrand (1-9) Tuesday; at 1A Grundy Center (3-7) Friday; plays Denver (10-0) at McLeod Center in NICL Shoot-out, Saturday
Ogden (11-0) – at 1A Madrid (0-10), Tuesday; at Panorama, Panora (3-8), Friday; host to West Central Valley, Stuart (2-9) Saturday
Denver (10-0) – at Hudson (8-2) Tuesday, at Wapsie Valley (1-9) Friday, plays West Marshall (10-0) at Wartburg College in NICL Shoot-out Saturday
West Fork (10-0) – at 1A North Butler (4-5) Tuesday, hosts 1A Rockford (2-6) Friday
Monticello (10-0) – at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (6-5) Tuesday; hosts Cascade (9-2) Friday
Roland-Story (9-0) – hosts North Polk (8-4) Tuesday; at 1A Grandview Park Baptist (6-5) Friday; host to 1A Colo-NESCO (5-7) Saturday

CLASS 1A
Danville (11-0) – host to 2A Cardinal, Eldon (4-7) Tuesday, at 2A Van Buren, Keosauqua (7-3) Friday
Northeast Hamilton (11-0) – host to GMG, Garwin (2-8) Tuesday; at Meskwaki Settlement School (3-8) Friday
Harris-Lake Park (11-0) – at Round Lake-Brewster, MN (0-9), Monday
Keota (10-0) – at Montezuma (6-5) Monday, hosts HLV, Victor (4-5) Tuesday, hosts North Mahaska, New Sharon (4-5) Friday
St. Mary’s, Storm Lake (9-0) – at 2A Alta-Aurelia (6-3) Tuesday; at Spalding Catholic, Granville (2-6) Thursday; at East Sac County (7-2) Friday
Treynor (9-0) – at 2A Underwood (8-3) Monday; host to Audubon (2-7) Friday; plays Nodaway Valley (8-1) at Mid-American Center Saturday

ONCE BEATEN TEAMS
CLASS 3A
Mount Pleasant (9-1) – at Centerville (7-2) Tuesday; at home against Fairfield (3-7) Friday
Vinton-Shellsburg (9-1) -at Clear Creek-Amana (4-6) Tuesday; at Marion (4-6) Friday
Iowa Falls-Alden (8-1) – host to Eagle Grove (1-9) Tuesday; at Algona (5-5), Friday, host to 1A Grundy Center (3-7) Saturday
Webster City (8-1) – at Bishop Garrigan, Algona (5-5) Friday; host to 3A Waverly-Shell Rock (9-0) Saturday

CLASS 2A
Clarinda (9-1) – at 3A Harlan Community (6-3) Friday
Mount Vernon (9-1) – at 3A Anamosa (4-7) Tuesday, host to Epworth Western Dubuque (7-2) Friday
MFL, MarMac (9-1) – at Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg (6-4) Tuesday, at Valley Community, Elgin (2-8) Friday
Pekin (9-1) – host to 1A WACO, Wayland (6-6) Tuesday, host to Iowa Mennonite School, Kalona (8-3) Friday
Des Moines Christian (8-1) – at 1A Coon Rapids-Bayard (5-6) Tuesday, at 1A Earlham (3-8) Friday; host to 1A Madrid (0-10), Saturday
IKM-Manning (8-1) – at Shenandoah (1-9) Monday, at 1A West Harrison (4-8) Tuesday; at 1A Logan-Magnolia (6-4) Friday

CLASS 1A
North-Linn (10-1) – hosts 2A Cascade (9-2) Tuesday, host East Buchanan, Winthrop (1-9) Friday
Fremont-Mills (9-1) – at 2A Clarinda Academy (3-6) Tuesday, hosts Sidney (5-6) Friday
Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) – hosts Kingsley-Pierson (7-1) Monday, hosts St. Mary’s, Remsen (4-7) Tuesday, at Trinity Christian, Hull (6-1) Friday
Lone Tree (9-1) – hosts Highland, Riverside (2-7) Tuesday, at 2A Wapello (2-8) Friday
Mount Ayr (9-1) – hosts 2A Clarke, Osceola (2-7) Monday, host Lenox (4-5), Tuesday, at 2A Central Decatur, Leon (1-10) Friday
Murray (9-1) – at Twin Cedars, Bussey (6-5) Tuesday, at East Union, Afton (2-7) Thursday, at Moravia (2-8), Friday
Boyden-Hull (8-1) – host to Remsen-Union (7-4) Monday; at 2A Unity Christian (8-4) Tuesday, host to 2A Sheldon (6-3), Friday
East Mills (8-1) – at Villisca (4-5) Tuesday, plays Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson (1-9) at Mid-American Center, Council Bluffs, Friday; TBA in Corner Conference Tr. Saturday
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1) – hosts Glidden-Ralston (2-8) Tuesday; at Ankeny Christian Academy (8-2) Friday
Nodaway Valley (8-1) – at Bedford (2-8) Tuesday; host to 2A Interstate 35, Truro (5-4) Friday; plays Treynor (9-0) at Mid-American Center, Council Bluffs, Saturday
Pleasantville (8-1) – hosts 2A Albia (5-3) Monday, host Southeast Warren (4-5) Tuesday, host Corning (5-5) Friday
Tripoli (8-1) – host to Meskwaki Settlement School (3-8) Tuesday, at North Tama, Traer (7-4) Friday, host to 2A Nashua-Plainfield (3-6) Saturday
Kingsley-Pierson (7-1) – at Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) Monday; hosts Lawton-Bronson (7-2) Tuesday, at 2A OA-BCIG (3-8) Friday
Boyer Valley, Dunlap (6-1) – at A-H-S-T, Avoca (2-8) Monday, at Charter Oak-Ute (1-9) Tuesday, host to Woodbine (4-4) Friday, host to Lawton-Bronson (7-2) Saturday
Trinity Christian, Hull (6-1) – host to Gehlen Catholic, LeMars (9-1) Friday