Weekly A-P IA High School Boys Basketball Poll

Sports

December 19th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City West (9) 6-0 135 1
2. Ankeny (5) 6-0 131 2
3. Dubuque Senior 5-0 99 5
4. West Des Moines Valley 6-1 93 4
5. Sioux City East 5-1 72 6
6. Waukee 5-1 57 T7
7. Cedar Falls 3-1 54 10
8. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 6-0 47 NR
8. Marion Linn-Mar 3-2 42 3
10. Southeast Polk 5-1 25 T7
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 9. Eldridge North Scott 6.

Class 3-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (11) 6-0 137 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (2) 7-0 125 2
3. Iowa Falls-Alden (1) 6-0 100 T4
4. Mount Pleasant 6-1 77 6
5. Sioux City Heelan 4-1 72 T4
6. Davenport Assumption 4-2 70 3
7. Le Mars 6-0 67 8
8. Dallas Center-Grimes 6-0 38 NR
9. Epworth, Western Dubuque 4-1 17 NR
10. A-D-M, Adel 6-1 14 NR
Others receiving votes: Dubuque Wahlert 12. Atlantic 9. Harlan 7. Carroll 6. New Hampton 6. Williamsburg 4. Webster City 3. Ballard 3. Solon 2. Cresco Crestwood 1.

Class 2-A
Record Pts Prv
1. West Marshall (9) 7-0 134 2
2. West Fork, Sheffield (4) 6-0 113 3
3. Des Moines Christian 7-0 82 9
4. Mount Vernon (1) 6-1 76 8
5. Denver 8-0 49 NR
6. Sioux Center 6-1 35 NR
7. Hull Western Christian 4-2 33 1
(tie)Kuemper Catholic 6-2 33 T5
9. Beckman, Dyersville 6-1 30 7
10. Stanwood North Cedar 5-1 29 NR
Others receiving votes: Fort Dodge St. Edmond 26. Goose Lake Northeast 25. Ogden 21. Regina, Iowa City 20. Roland-Story 18. West Branch 15. Bloomfield Davis County 8. Cascade 6. Forest City 6. Monticello 3. Orange City Unity Christian 3. Monroe PCM 2. Clarinda 2. Mediapolis 1.

Class 1-A
Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (13) 7-0 139 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (1) 5-0 112 2
3. Blairsburg NE Hamilton 8-0 101 3
4. Boyden-Hull 5-1 80 5
5. Treynor 7-0 65 6
6. Kingsley-Pierson 5-0 50 8
7. Lone Tree 7-0 47 9
8. Harris-Lake Park 6-0 44 NR
9. Buffalo Center North Iowa 6-1 26 10
10. Troy Mills North Linn 8-0 24 NR
Others receiving votes: Keota 19. Greenfield Nodaway Valley 15. Kalona Iowa Mennonite 9. St. Albert 8. Exira/EHK 7. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 5. Lisbon 5. Lawton-Bronson 4. Oakland Riverside 3. Pleasantville 3. Algona Garrigan 3. Lynnville-Sully 1.