Latest A-P Iowa High School Boys Basketball Poll

Sports

December 13th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Iowa City West (9) 4-0 134 4
2. Ankeny (5) 4-0 131 2
3. Marion Linn-Mar 2-1 92 1
4. West Des Moines Valley 3-1 77 3
5. Dubuque Senior 3-0 69 8
6. Sioux City East 3-1 59 5
T7. Waukee 3-1 57 9
T7. Southeast Polk 4-0 57 NR
9. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-0 36 10
10. Cedar Falls 1-1 18 6
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Jefferson 18. Des Moines Hoover 11. Des Moines Roosevelt 4. Des Moines North 3. Waterloo West 3. Urbandale 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (10) 4-0 132 1
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (3) 4-0 118 2
3. Davenport Assumption 2-1 91 5
T4. Sioux City Heelan (1) 3-0 84 T3
T4. Iowa Falls-Alden 4-0 84 T3
6. Mount Pleasant 5-1 59 6
7. Solon 4-0 48 10
8. Le Mars 4-0 28 NR
9. Carroll 3-1 27 NR
10. Atlantic 3-0 26 NR
Others receiving votes: A-D-M, Adel 19. Humboldt 15. Dubuque Wahlert 14. Dallas Center-Grimes 12. Pella 4. Epworth, Western Dubuque 3. Harlan 2. Storm Lake 2. Ballard 1. Algona 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Hull Western Christian (10) 3-0 131 2
2. West Marshall (1) 5-0 111 4
3. West Fork, Sheffield (3) 4-0 82 6
4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 3-1 68 3
T5. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5-1 56 5
T5. Regina, Iowa City 3-0 56 9
7. Beckman, Dyersville 4-0 46 7
8. Mount Vernon 4-1 44 8
9. Des Moines Christian 5-0 29 10
10. Orange City Unity Christian 4-1 28 NR
Others receiving votes: Denver 22. Paullina South O’Brien 21. Monroe PCM 20. Dike-New Hartford 10. Goose Lake Northeast 10. Ogden 9. Pella Christian 8. Stanwood North Cedar 7. Roland-Story 5. Bloomfield Davis County 3. Mediapolis 3. Forest City 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (11) 5-0 137 1
2. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (2) 3-0 123 3
3. Blairsburg NE Hamilton (1) 6-0 98 4
4. Kalona Iowa Mennonite 4-1 69 2
5. Boyden-Hull 3-1 66 5
6. Treynor 4-0 54 6
7. Council Bluffs St. Albert 2-0 41 NR
8. Kingsley-Pierson 4-0 37 T8
9. Lone Tree 5-0 21 NR
10. Buffalo Center North Iowa 4-1 20 NR
Others receiving votes: Harris-Lake Park 19. Keota 17. Greenfield Nodaway Valley 14. Lisbon 14. Troy Mills North Linn 11. Exira 6. Oakland Riverside 3. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 3. Hinton 3. Algona Garrigan 3. Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 2. Newman Catholic, Mason City 2. Mount Ayr 2. Moville Woodbury Central 2. Tripoli 2. Lynnville-Sully 1.