Iowa Boys Basketball Prep Poll

Sports

December 6th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Marion Linn-Mar (6) 2-0 94 -
2. Ankeny 2-0 90 -
3. West Des Moines Valley (3) 2-0 88 -
4. Iowa City West (2) 2-0 78 -
5. Sioux City East 2-0 63 -
6. Cedar Falls 0-0 47 -
7. Des Moines Hoover 2-0 34 -
8. Dubuque Senior 2-0 27 -
9. Waukee 1-1 21 -
10. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2-0 10 -
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Jefferson 9. Southeast Polk 8. Eldridge North Scott 7. Iowa City High 7. Davenport Central 6. Des Moines Roosevelt 5. Johnston 5. Pleasant Valley 3. Waterloo West 2. Des Moines North 1.

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Waverly-Shell Rock (8) 2-0 105 -
2. MOC-Floyd Valley (1) 2-0 85 -
T3. Sioux City Heelan (1) 1-0 69 -
T3. Iowa Falls-Alden (1) 2-0 69 -
5. Davenport Assumption 1-1 60 -
6. Mount Pleasant 1-0 56 -
7. Harlan 1-0 29 -
8. Dubuque Wahlert 0-2 27 -
9. Epworth, Western Dubuque 1-0 18 -
T10.Solon 2-0 16 -
T10.Storm Lake 2-0 16 -
Others receiving votes: Carroll 13. Clear Lake 7. Ballard 7. Atlantic 6. Le Mars 5. A-D-M, Adel 4. Cresco Crestwood 3. Pella 3. Webster City 2. Union, La Porte City 2. New Hampton 2. Central Clinton, De Witt 1.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. Monroe PCM (7) 3-0 92 -
2. Hull Western Christian (2) 1-0 80 -
3. Fort Dodge St. Edmond 1-1 64 -
4. West Marshall 2-0 61 -
5. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 3-0 53 -
6. West Fork, Sheffield (2) 1-0 46 -
7. Beckman, Dyersville 2-0 27 -
8. Mount Vernon 2-1 25 -
9. Regina, Iowa City 1-0 22 -
10. Des Moines Christian 3-0 21 -
Others receiving votes: Forest City 20. Sioux Center 19. Stanwood North Cedar 19. Ogden 12. Mediapolis 11. Dike-New Hartford 10. Garner-Hayfield 6. Emmetsburg 5. Donnellson Central Lee 3. Orange City Unity Christian 2. Packwood Pekin 2. Monona MFL-Mar-Mac 1. Denver 1. Bloomfield Davis County 1. West Branch 1. West Liberty 1.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Danville (5) 2-0 101 -
2. Kalona Iowa Mennonite (2) 2-0 83 -
3. Storm Lake St. Mary’s (3) 1-0 79 -
4. Blairsburg NE Hamilton 3-0 61 -
5. Boyden-Hull (1) 2-0 53 -
6. Treynor 2-0 39 -
7. Lisbon 2-0 33 -
T8. Greenfield Nodaway Valley 1-1 16 -
T8. Kingsley-Pierson 2-0 16 -
10. Algona Garrigan 2-1 15 -
Others receiving votes: Council Bluffs St. Albert 13. Keota 13. Troy Mills North Linn 11. Harris-Lake Park 9. Exira 8. Lone Tree 7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. Buffalo Center North Iowa 7. Lawton-Bronson 6. Guthrie Center 5. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 4. Pleasantville 4. Oakland Riverside 3. Mount Ayr 3. Tripoli 2. NUH, Cedar Falls 2. Ackley AGWSR 1. Bellevue Marquette 1. Britt West Hancock 1. Lynnville-Sully 1. Murray 1.