Class 2-A Wrestling Rankings

Sports

December 2nd, 2011 by Jim Field

The Predicament’s Class 2A
Individual/State Tournament
Team Rankings #1


Top 10 State Tournament Teams (# of ranked wrestlers):

01 – Denver Tripoli (6)
02 – West Delaware (8)
03 – Davenport Assumption (5)
04 – Spirit Lake Park (7)
05 – Atlantic (7)
06 – Creston (4)
07 – New Hampton (4)
08 – Perry (4)
09 – LaPorte City Union (3)
10 – Webster City (5)

Individual Rankings

106
1 Doug Miner (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Darrian Schwenke (So.)  Atlantic
3 Broghan Kelly (So.) Harlan
4 Quinn Tonne (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
5 Joe Michels (Sr.) Osage
6 Patrick Woods (So.)  West Delaware
7 Cole Parmely (Jr.)  Oelwein
8 Brady Ruden (So.) Wilton
9 Fletcher Green (So.) Washingon
10 Austin Bainbridge (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
113
1 Zach Less (So.) West Delaware
2 Tanner Cowan (Jr.)  Centerville
3 Leighton Gaul (Jr.) New Hampton
4 Landon Felton (Sr.)  Monticello
5 Derek Miller (Sr.)  Winterset
6 Shadow Leshen (So.)  Albia
7 Jared Eischeid (So.) Kuemper Catholic
8 Max Thomsen (Fr.) Union
9 Keegan Witbeck (Jr.) Louisa-Muscatine
10 Grant McPheron (Sr.)  New London-WMU
120
1 Dylan Peters (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Sawyer Farris (Sr.)  New London-WMU
3 Zach Skopec (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
4 Dalton Kingery (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
5 Tony Devriese (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Austin Evens (Sr.) Independence
7 Mitchell Broer (So.) Ballard
8 Blake Luna (So.)  Clarinda
9 Chase Goodman (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
10 Jordan Ihle (Sr.) North Polk
126
1 Brance Simms (Sr.) Humboldt
2 Colton McCrystal (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Kody Krenz (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
4 Kyle Springer (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
5 Jimmy Scieszinski (Sr.)  Van Meter
6 Brett Marcum (Jr.) Missouri Valley
7 Preston Hoelbelheinrich (Sr.)  BHRV
8 Patrick Rooney (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
9 Drew Foster (So.) Mediapolis
10 Haven Miller (Sr.) Maquoketa
132
1 Brandon Sorensen (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Topher Carton (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
3 Jordan Roths (Sr.)  New Hampton
4 Greg Vance (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Walker Marshall (Sr.)  Missouri Valley
6 Allen Perry (Jr.) Bondurant Farrar
7 Isaac Lundgren (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
8 Rob Young (Sr.)  Atlantic
9 Jason Bowers (Sr.)  Anamosa
10 Adam Staudt (Jr.) Charles City
138
1 Jake Marlin (Jr.)  Creston-OM
2 Gunnar Wolfensperger (Sr.)  Denver Tripoli
3 Logan Thomsen (Jr.)  Union
4 Jesse Etherington (Jr.)  Charles City
5 Brandon Silbaugh (Sr.)  JSPCEG
6 Zach Muller (Jr.)  West Delaware
7 Shane Broderick (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Eric Clarke (So.)  Davenport Assumption
9 Dylan Bryce (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
10 Kacey Smith (Sr.) Wilton
145
1 Blake Meling (Sr.)  East Marshall
2 Cory Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
3 JC Vercande (Sr.)  Williamsburg
4 Rob Nichols (Sr.)  Atlantic
5 Mark Norland (Jr.)  Spirit Lake Park
6 Royce Nessa (Sr.)  Webster City
7 Griffin Osing (So.)  Albia
8 Jake Voss (So.) West Delaware
9 Logan Hewitt (Jr.)  Anamosa
10 Trey Ryan (So.) Mount Vernon
152
1 Tyler Walz (Sr.)  South Tama
2 Dylan McLaughlin (Sr.)  Union
3 Jed Siegwarth (Sr.)  MFL Central
4 Keegan Mumma (Sr.)  ADM Adel
5 Cody Fritz (Sr.)  Solon
6 Nate Dixon (Sr.)  East Marshall
7 Rick Maris (Jr.)  Spirit Lake Park
8 David Thompson (Sr.) Creston-OM
9 Joey Powers (Sr.)  Webster City
10 Drew Neibuhr (Sr.) Perry
160
1 Nick Georgean (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Dallas Rozeboom (Jr.)  BHRV
3 Adam Drain (So.)  Mediapolis
4 Aaron McMurphy (Sr.)  Dallas Center Grimes
5 Ryan Randall (Sr.)  Osage
6 Derek Stork (Sr.)  Atlantic
7 Connor Larson (So.) Webster City
8 Brent Stickrod (Sr.)  BCIG-OA
9 Cody Morris (Sr.)  Bedford-Lenox
10 Josh King (Sr.) – Sgt Bluff Luton
170
1 Nick Fuller (Sr.)  Independence
2 Sam Lahr (Sr.) West Delaware
3 JJ Hanus (Sr.)  Solon
4 Erik Lux (Jr.)  South Tama
5 Chase Shedenhelm (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
6 Tanner Matthews (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
7 Keegan Davis (Sr.)  Perry
8 David Kramer (Sr.) New Hampton
9 Luke Shannon (Sr.) Webster City
10 Matt Williamson (Jr.)  Atlantic
182
1 Seth Esaias (Sr.)  Red Oak
2 Logan Kellogg (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Jacob Jensen (Sr.) Cresco
4 Jacyn Goebel (Jr.)  West Delaware
5 Dylan Fielder (So.) Webster City
6 Ethan Lindquist (Sr.) Laurens Marathon
7 Seth Davisson (Jr.) Fairfield
8 Casey Rohret (Sr.) Clear Creek Amana
9 Tate Hanson (Sr.) Spirtit Lake Park
10 Richard England (Sr.) Centerville
195
1 Adam Reth (Jr.) West Delaware
2 Colten Riley (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
3 Noah Pickard (Sr.)  North Polk
4 Tyler Doll (Sr.)  Atlantic
5 Riley Denny (Jr.) Centerville
6 Joe Roll (Sr.) Osage
7 Keaton Hulett (Jr.)  Creston
8 Reed Dreyer (So.)  Humboldt
9 Isaac Hopkins (Sr.) Benton Community
10 Aaron Hundt (Sr.) MFL Central
220
1 Kane Seeley (Sr.)  Perry
2 Terron Geerdes (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Dean Broghammer (Jr.) West Delaware
4 Brian Halligan (Sr.)  Charles City
5 Cass Weitl (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
6 Bryce Kelleher (Jr.)  Sheldon-SO
7 Corbin Blythe (Jr.) Williamsburg
8 Karl Nicholson (Sr.) Gilbert
9 Jay Pike (Sr.)  Solon
10 Jacob Minert (Jr.) Fairfield
285
1 Collin Bevins (Sr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Hopp (Sr.)  New Hampton
3 Jake Tool (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
4 Creighton Fox (Sr.) DeWitt Central
5 Nick Buchanon (Sr.) Algona
6 Austin Conrad (Sr.) – Atlantic
7 Tanner Thompson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
8 Kendall McGinnis (Sr.) Grinnell
9 Tyler White (Sr.) Perry
10 Tommy Hamiel (Sr.) Solon