General election results from Tue., Nov. 8th (updated 10:49-a.m. 11/9)

News

November 8th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

(wi=write-in vote);  (I) = incumbent; * Denotes winner(s)

ADAIR COUNTY

City of Adair: Mayor – *Dennis Weigel, 89; Kelby Harris, 72; Danny Claussen, 18,

City Council At Large (3) – *James Snyder, 141; *Larry Ludwig, 117; *Craig Wedemeyer, 92; Rich Kennedy, Sr., 75′ Kathleen Ann Avey, 61.

City Council/To fill vacancies (2) – *Donald Eggen, 155; *Jim Zimmerline, 94; Armond Harris, 73.

City of Bridgewater: Mayor – wi Gary Firch, 21.

City Council (3) – wi Kristi Burg, 19;  wi Steve Frese, 18; wi Leo Marnin, 19.

City of Fontanelle: Mayor – *R. Scott Homan, 124; Lynn Eddy, 38; Gregory S. Jackson, 8.

City Council (3) – *Mark Homan, 101; *Linda Shafer, 81; *Patricia Glassell, 76; Dallas Sickels, 67; Dixie Dukes, 61; Amanda Sickels, 50; Debrea Jo Dukes, 19; Chance Phillippi, 14; Roger Young, 3.

City of Greenfield: Mayor – Ron Smith, 100;    City Council (2) – Carol Woosley, 105; Brian Eisbach, 102.

Park Board – wi Bill Raasch, 16.   Park Board to fill vacancy – Bill Raasch, 6; Willard Olson, 3.

City of Orient: Mayor – wi *Louis Cruz, 32; wi Cecilia McGinnis, 22.  City Council (2)- wi *Shawn Subert, 28; wi *Gary Parman, 23; wi Marvin McGinnis, 15; wi Jack Davis, 1.

ADAMS COUNTY

City of Carbon: Mayor – Brian Corpe, 7 votes.  City Council (5) – Donna Rochau, 7; Dwight Sunderman, 7; Jauson King, 5; Ricardo Avila, 4; wi Kathy Jones, 6.

City of Corning: Mayor – (I) Guy Brace 198; Janet E. Scheilz-Wood, 80; Judith Butcher, 78.

City of Nodaway: City Council (5) – Christine Wiechman, Becky Poen & Christine Dunn each received 16 votes; Hartford Cooper, 14; wi Gary Poen, 13.

City of Prescott: Mayor – *Jerry Loghry, 18; Bob Hendricks & Sherry Gray each received 5 votes; Greg Wilkinson 4.   City Council (2) – *Billy Preston 8; *Greg Wilkinson, 7; Kim Reed, 4.

AUDUBON COUNTY -

City of Audubon: Mayor – Clark A. Kauffman, 201; wi Andy Griffifth, 39; scattering wi 1.

City Council (2) – John L. Whetzall III, 215; Robert A. Jacobsen, 178. scattering wi, 3.

Exira: Mayor – Randy Thompson 44 votes.

City Council (3 seats) – Mike Huegrich 39, Kevin Petty 43, wi Rob Jessen, 13 votes.

City of Gray: Mayor – wi Brian Olson, 7; scattering wi 1.

City Council (3) – Jared S.  Olson, 10; John Lee Hansen III, 4; Penny Schmidt, 2; scattering wi, 3.

City Council Member/vacancy – Marilyn Newell, 8.

Kimballton: Mayor – Randy Poldberg, 22 votes.

City Council (2) – Jeffrey Albert, 21 votes; Michael D. Jensen, 20 votes.

CASS COUNTY

Board of Supervisors/District 2 – vacancy term ending 2014: *Gaylord Schelling, 170; Don Lappe, 150; Pat McCurdy, 99; Kathy Somers, 77; Jeff Richter, 16.

City Council/At Large  – Dana Halder, 765; wi 22.

1st Ward – Chris Jimmerson, 75; wi 2.          3rd Ward – Ashley K. Hayes, 276; wi 5;    4th Ward – (I) Linda Hartkopf, 143; wi 2.

Parks & Rec Board (2) – (I) Mary E. Strong, 643; Jolene M. Smith, 646. wi 7.   

City of Anita

Mayor – wi *Tim Miller, 53; wi Kenny Harrison, 32, wi David Dennis, 28; wi scattering, 69.

City Council (2) – *Jeff Bohnsack, 138; *Thomas Harris, 136; Angel Lea McCollough, 42; wi scattering 13.

City of Cumberland:

Mayor- *Nancy Virginia Coughlin, 32 (earlier # of votes was incorrect for Coughlin. Auditor’s error); wi Erik Schrier, 2 votes; wi Ed Carter, 1 vote.

City Council (2) – *Sandra Armstrong, 15; wi *Sandy Eversole, 12; wi Lela Lank, 4; wi Steve Porter, 3; wi Vicki Adams, 3.

City of Griswold: Mayor – wi *Lee Wyman, 115; Victoria Jones, 114; wi scattering 12.

City Council (3) – *Lisa Cook, 124; *Larry Mundorf, 120; wi *Ryan Askeland, 100; wi Andy Steffens, 94; wi Carol Hogueison, 84; wi Barry Moore, 33.

Public Measure: Establishment of Capital Improvements Reserve Fund: Yes – 127; No – 103.   Measure PASSED.

City of Lewis : Mayor – (I) Don Cohrs, 57; wi scattering, 25.

City Council (3) – Bethany Nichols, 73; wi Ryan Archibald, 69; (I) Duane Scott Anderson, 59; Sara Cohrs, 28; wi scattering, 22.

City of Marne: Mayor – (I) *Randall Baxter, 27; wi James Blake, 11; wi Barb Fischer, 2.

City Council (5) – (I) *Angela Redler, 42; (I) *Dennis Preister, 39; *Alan Cranston, 38; *Randy Henningsen, 33; (I)* Lanny Kite, 31; James Hoffman, 19.

City of Massena

Mayor – *Donald McCunn, 18; Linda Reineke, 5, wi scattered 12.

City Council (3) – (I) Linda Reineke, 37; Adam McCunn,41; Gloria Waters, 27; scattered wi, 23.

City of Wiota

Mayor – *Ford Lillard, 26; Kathryn Havens, 17

City Council (2) – *Erik J. Johnson, 28; *Jon Schwarte, 27; Raymond Zeller, 23; (I) Lamar Spies, 10.

GUTHRIE COUNTY

City of Bagley: Mayor – Don Mole, 45.    City Council (2) – *Taber Lincoln, 39; *Vickie Sellers, 28; Mark Edgington, 14.

City Council to fill vacancy (1) – *Donna Berhow, 23; Ruth Riley, 21.

City of Bayard: Mayor – Gary Haverman, 66; wi scattered 21. City Council (2) – Kathy Carstens, 69; Lance Kraft, 73.  Vacancy – William Schmidt, 45.

Public Measure B – 27-cent per 1,000 tax levy for support of a public library: Yes 63; No 41  PASSED.

City of Casey: Mayor Foorest P. Schnobrich, 26; wi scattered 7.  City Council (3) – Cris Ketchum, 34; Rick Richter, 35; Bruce Vorm, 35.

City of Guthrie Center: Mayor – *Dennis Kunkle, 145; Jimmie Robson, 128; Douglas Calley, 19.

City Council (3) – *Roger Underwood, 228; *Craig Heckman, 216; *Carolyn Masters, 184; Duane Norgart, 162.

City of Jamaica: Mayor – LaDonna Kennedy, 33; scattered wi 25.  

City Council (2) – *Tim McDermott, 46; *Jayanna Corbin, 24; Jal Meinecke, 19; Trevor Wager, 15.

City of Menlo: Mayor Doug O’Brien, 27; scattered wi 4.  City Council (3) – Rick Colbert, 35; Troy Miller, 32; Kim Olson, 29.

Public Measure A: Library Board Authority to appoint a Library Board Treasurer?  Yes – 36.   No 0.

City of Panora: Mayor – *Pat Parker, 87; Steven L. Baker, 85.   City Council (2) – *Andy Carson, 83; *Stu Firebaugh, 82; David Beidelman, 77; Mark S. Humphreys, 77.

City of Stuart: City Council (2) James Morgan, 43; Wade Chafa, 40. 

City of Yale: Mayor – Steve Stanton, 46.   City Council (2) – *Kevin Kirtley, 36; *Brandon Ray Godwin, 31; James Vaughan, 18; Gene Pohl, 8.

MONTGOMERY COUNTY

City of Red Oak: Mayor – *Bill Billings, 735; Larry Branstetter, 347; James A. Johnson, 154; Bill Haufle, 76; Jeff Van Scoy, 17.

City Council/Ward 1 (1) – *Scott Keith, 149; Roger Waggener, 117; John F. Haidsaik, 84.

City Council/Ward 3 (1) – *Larry D. Barnett, 442; Steve Fenn, 111.

At Large (1) – *Jeanice A. Lester, 791; Dennis Jones, 361; Russell Williams, 125.

Coburg City Council (3) – wi Tammi Redd, 4; wi Amy Eggleston, 4; wi Julianna Schooling, 4; wi Calvin Myers, 4; wi Sandy Gray, 3.  (Since there was a 4-way tie for votes, the Montgomery County Board of Supervisors will choose the three candidates out of the 4 tied write-ins when they canvas the election results. The canvas date will be set at their meeting on Thursday)

Villisca – Mayor: Andy Crussell, 94; Adam Wainwright, 88; Larry E. Figgins, 77.

City Council (3) – Lee Haidsaik, 225; Marilyn Halda, 190; Marsha Shepherd, 153; Rex Galloway, 120.

Grant – Mayor: Andrea Jeannette Holldord, 41; wi 6.

City Council  (5) – Nancy Taylor, 41; Lyn Sliger, 37; Michael Bradley Amos, 36; Greg Lightner, 34; Michael Austin Ford, 26.

Elliott – Mayor: Stephen C. Howell, 36.  City Council (2) – Michael Carson, 39; George Petty, 37.

Stanton – Mayor: Kirk Requist, 57; wi 9.  City Council (2) – Ray Guffey, 66; Kelvin Wenberg, 58.

POTTAWATTAMIE COUNTY

City of Avoca: Mayor – *Jennie Maassen, 375; wi Allen Irlbeck, 224.  

City Council (2) – (I) *Fred Miller, 328; *Sandy Petersen, 418; Tim Gubbels, 216; Marcella Marcy Deschamp, 163; Deanna Scroggie, 119.

City of Carson: Mayor – *Eric Weave, 170; William Heitert, 55.

City Council (2) – *Troy Graves, 179; *Callie Kallsen, 101; Richelle Alff, 98; Clifford Pracht, 44l Victor Ayers, 18.

City of Hancock: Mayor – *Jeff Gress, 64; (I) Wayne M. Bivens, 5; John Hayes, Sr., 3.

City of Macedonia: City Council (3) – *Daniel Lajka, 43; *Mitchell Easton, 39; *Bradley Swope, 38; Donald Tye, 26; Terry Franks, 12.

City of Minden: Mayor – *Richard Armstrong, 97;  O. Dean Olson, 46.

City of Neola: Mayor – *Lon Ring, 99; Jason Zaborowski, 40.   

City Council (3) – (I) *Joe Munch, 122; *Pete Sorenson, 99;  (I) *John Herbert Brich, 91; (I) Aaron Wellman, 69.

City of Oakland: Public Measure 78-C    No 121    Yes 79.  Measure FAILS.

SHELBY COUNTY

City of Harlan: Mayor – *Gene Gettys, Jr., 420; Jesse A. Andersen, 177; David Tyrrel, 157.

City Council /4th Ward (1) - *Daniel J. Schumacher, 97; Eric Glover, 25.    

City of Defiance: Mayor – * Alan Wilwerding, 38; Bob Kloewer, 26.  City Council (2) – *Jeff Theulen, 56; *Wes Walker, 35; Ron Weihs, 33; Bob Kloewer, 27.

City of Panama: City Council (2) – *Steve Wegner, 20; *Bernard Hermanson, 9; Cory Freund, 6; Alan Bruck 5.

City of Kirkman: City Council (3) – *Arlyn Oman, 6; *Phil Nielsen, 5; Larry Gustason, 4; Terry Fiscus, 4; Clint Kienast, 4; Matt Nielsen, 3; Michelle Anderson, 3; Gary Bacon, 3; Sonny Goans, 3; Brandi Bacon, 2.

City of Portsmouth: City Council (2) – Larry Wendt, Sr., 22; receiving 1 vote each: Gerald Kohles, Connie Johl, Gale Tarkington, Tim Blum, Craig Rau & Michael Stoll.

City of Shelby: City Council (3) – *Sheila Rihner, 83; *Shawn Osbahr, 80; *Robert Richmond, 60; Doyle Gilland, 49; Ron Kroll, 47; Rick Kiesel, 45; Christopher Evans, 41.

City of Tennant: City Council (3) – *Ronald Peters, 28; *Ralph Heese & *Dana Tuma received 24 votes each; Betty Brantner, 6.