Boys Cross Country State Qualifying Results

Sports

October 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

(Top 3 teams and top 10 individuals qualify for state meet at Fort Dodge on October 29)

Class 3-A Boys at Atlantic

  1. Boone 30
  2. Glenwood 54
  3. Ballard 76
  4. Shenandoah-Essex 110
  5. Harlan 138
  6. Winterset 159
  7. Dallas Center-Grimes 175
  8. Saydel 221
  9. Denison-Schleswig 227
  10. Atlantic 266
  11. Creston 318
  12. Perry 324
  13. A-D-M, Adel 376

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Chandler Austin (10) Boone 16:16
  2. Mark Abrams (12) Glenwood 16:28
  3. Nick Yaeger (12) Boone 16:42
  4. Albert Meier (10) Boone 17:06
  5. Michael Wuestenberg (11) Ballard 17:15
  6. James Fuller (9) Glenwood 17:16
  7. Jeff Reeve (11) Glenwood 17:17
  8. Sean Skillern (11) Shenandoah-Essex 17:19
  9. Trevor Turner (12) Winterset 17:21
  10. Scott Hansen (12) Boone 17:22

Class 2-A Boys at Atlantic

  1. North Polk 19
  2. OA-BCIG 109
  3. South Central Calhoun 114
  4. Missouri Valley 119
  5. Jefferson-Scranton 132
  6. Red Oak 154
  7. Bondurant-Farrar 156
  8. Clarinda 195
  9. Woodward Academy 233
  10. Clarke 257
  11. Madrid 266
  12. Southwest Iowa 354

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Thad Subra (12) North Polk 16:55
  2. Peter Smith (10) North Polk 17:26
  3. Andrew Miller (12) Jefferson-Scranton 17:30
  4. Seth Harjes (12) North Polk 17:37
  5. Reed Smith (10) North Polk 17:38
  6. Alan Perry (11) Bondurant-Farrar 17:39
  7. Ryley Sandberg (10) North Polk 17:48
  8. Cassidy Warson (11) Madrid 17:49
  9. Alex Jorgensen (10) Red Oak 17:50
  10. Ryan Daisy (9) South Central Calhoun 17:51

Class 1-A Boys at Panora

  1. St. Albert 56
  2. Riverside 81
  3. Guthrie Center 83
  4. Tri-Center 117
  5. Panorama 162
  6. Nodaway Valley 171
  7. Logan-Magnolia 186
  8. Woodbine 281
  9. Orient-Macksburg 282
  10. Treynor 287
  11. Griswold 301
  12. Adair-Casey 311
  13. Clarinda Academy 335
  14. EHK-Exira 340
  15. Underwood 342
  16. Audubon 405
  17. Corning 444

Top 10 Individuals

  1. Josh Sindelar (11) St. Albert 17:02
  2. Cade Cleaveland (12) Riverside 17:23
  3. John Gunderson (12) Riverside 17:31
  4. Emmit Wheatley Adair-Casey 17:50
  5. TJ Bower (10) Nodaway Valley 17:56
  6. Auston Carter (12) Coon Rapids-Bayard 17:57
  7. Scott Theulen (11) St. Albert 18:00
  8. Ean Patrick (11) Riverside 18:05
  9. Spencer Rochholz Adair-Casey 18:08
  10. Jordan Christensen (11) Guthrie Center 18:09