AP Iowa Prep Football Poll

Sports

October 17th, 2011 by Jim Field

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school
football polls of the 2010 season with first-place votes in
parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last
week at right:
Class 4A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. West Des Moines Valley (9)    8-0     162  1
2. Cedar Falls (8)               8-0     159  2
3. Marion Linn-Mar               8-0     134  3
4. Southeast Polk                7-1     119  4
5. Bettendorf                    7-1     89   6
6. Ankeny                        7-1     83   7
7. West Des Moines Dowling       7-2     66   8
8. Eldridge North Scott          7-1     46   10
9. Iowa City High                6-2     31   5
10. Des Moines Lincoln            7-1     27   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Pleasant Valley 10. 12, Iowa City
West 3. 13, Cedar Rapids Washington 2. 13, Marshalltown 2. 15,
Council Bluffs Lincoln 1. 15, Davenport Assumption 1.
Class 3A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Clear Lake (15)             8-0     159  1
2. Boyden-Hull-RV (1)          8-0     139  2
3. Adel ADM                    8-0     116  3
4. Webster City                7-1     108  4
5. Sioux City Heelan           7-1     88   5
6. Solon                       7-1     79   6
7. Manchester West Delaware    7-1     67   7
8. Maquoketa                   7-1     49   8
T9.Grinnell                    7-1     20   NR
T9.Pella                       7-1     20   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 13. 11,
Norwalk 13. 13, La Porte City Union 3. 14, Oskaloosa 2. 14, Harlan
2. 16, Keokuk 1. 16, Decorah 1.
Class 2A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Iowa City Regina (11)             8-0     154  1
2. State Center West Marshall (5)    8-0     149  2
3. Spirit Lake                       8-0     122  3
4. Mediapolis                        8-0     100  4
5. Monroe PCM                        8-0     92   5
6. Carroll Kuemper                   7-1     76   6
7. Calmar South Winneshiek           8-0     65   7
8. Dyersville Beckman                7-1     42   8
9. Fort Dodge St. Edmond             7-1     41   9
10. South Central Calhoun             7-1     32   10

Others receiving votes: 11, Forest City 3. 12, Central Lyon-GLR
2. 13, West Union North Fayette 1. 13, New Hampton 1.
Class 1A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (9)    8-0     149  1
2. Emmetsburg (7)                   8-0     143  2
3. Woodward-Granger                 8-0     113  3
4. Logan-Magnolia                   8-0     111  4
5. Aplington-Parkersburg            7-1     103  5
6. Lawton-Bronson                   8-0     79   6
7. Panora Panorama                  8-0     76   7
8. Alburnett                        8-0     58   9
9. Inwood West Lyon                 6-2     16   10
10. St. Ansgar                       6-2     11   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 6. 11, Des
Moines Christian 6. 13, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5. 14, Jackson Junction
Turkey Valley 3. 15, West Branch 1.
Class A
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (10)    8-0     153  1
2. Lisbon (5)                      8-0     148  2
3. Postville (1)                   8-0     122  3
4. Britt West Hancock              7-1     113  4
5. Mason City Newman               7-1     89   5
6. Traer North Tama                7-1     78   6
7. Lone Tree                       7-1     68   7
8. Wayland WACO                    7-1     37   9
9. Bedford                         7-1     25   10
10. Madrid                          6-2     23   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 13. 12,
Brooklyn BGM 8. 13, Lynnville-Sully 2. 14, Akron-Westfield 1.
Class 8-Man
Record  Pts  Prv
1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14)       9-0     156  1
2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton (1)    8-0     134  2
3. Tabor Fremont-Mills (1)       7-0     126  3
4. East Mills                    8-0     105  4
5. West Bend-Mallard             8-0     94   5
6. Newell-Fonda                  8-0     92   6
7. Preston                       8-1     59   8
8. Clarksville                   8-1     50   7
9. Melcher-Dallas                8-0     31   10
10. Remsen-Union                  7-1     13   NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Adair-Casey 8. 12, Moravia 7. 13,
Glidden-Ralston 3. 14, Janesville 1. 14, Murray 1.