30 Prep Grid Teams Still Undefeated

Sports

October 11th, 2011 by Jim Field

Written by:  Bud Legg, IHSAA

With two weeks remaining in the regular season, 30 high school football teams are trying to preserve undefeated seasons.

Half of the 30 teams are in Classes 1A (8) and 8-Player (7). Six teams in Class 2A remain undefeated while Classes 4A, 3A and A each have three.

The final two weeks of the season remain critical in determining the 2011 Playoff Field, which will be released with first round games on the IHSAA website the evening of Friday, October 21.

A year ago 34 teams went into Week 8 unbeaten.

Following is a list of this weekend’s contests involving undefeated teams.

Class 4-A
CEDAR FALLS (7-0) at Dubuque, Senior (1-6)
Iowa City, City High (6-1) at LINN-MAR, MARION (7-0)
VALLEY, WDM (7-0) at Waukee (5-2)

CLASS 3-A
A-D-M, ADEL (7-0) at Saydel (0-7)
Denison-Schleswig (4-3) at BOYDEN-HULL/ROCK VALLEY (7-0)
Hampton-Dumont (3-4) at CLEAR LAKE (7-0)

CLASS 2-A
Louisa-Muscatine (3-4) at REGINA, IOWA CITY (7-0)
MEDIAPOLIS (7-0) at Central Lee, Donnellson (1-6)
PCM, MONROE (7-0) at Interstate 35, Truro (4-3)
SOUTH WINNESHIEK, CALMAR (7-0) at MFL, MarMac (1-6)
Unity Christian, Orange City (5-2) at SPIRIT LAKE (7-0)
WEST MARSHALL, STATE CENTER (7-0) at Roland-Story (4-3)

CLASS 1-A
Audubon (2-5) at ST. ALBERT, COUNCIL BLUFFS (7-0)
EMMETSBURG (7-0) at Alta/Aurelia (1-7)
LAWTON-BRONSON (7-0) at West Monona, Onawa (1-6)
LOGAN-MAGNOLIA (7-0) at Griswold (4-3)
PANORAMA, PANORA (7-0) at Mount Ayr (4-3)
Pekin (4-3) at ALBURNETT (7-0)
Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct. (5-2) at WAPSIE VALLEY, FAIRBANK (7-0)
WOODWARD-GRANGER (7-0) at BCLUW, Conrad (2-5)

CLASS A
Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (4-4) at GEHLEN CATHOLIC, LEMARS (7-0)
New London (0-7) at LISBON (7-0)
POSTVILLE (7-0) at Valley Community, Elgin (1-6)

CLASS 8-Player
ARMSTRONG-RINGSTED (7-0) will receive a forfeit from Ruthven-Ayrshire
EAST MILLS (7-0) at Essex (2-5)
FREMONT-MILLS, TABOR (7-0) is idle
MELCHER-DALLAS (7-0) at Meskwaki Settlement School (4-4)
NORTHEAST HAMILTON, BLAIRSBURG (7-0) at CAL, Latimer (0-7)
River Valley, Correctionville (4-4) at NEWELL-FONDA (7-0)
WEST BEND-MALLARD (7-0) at North Sentral Kossuth (1-5)