Saturday (9/10) Volleyball Results

Sports

September 12th, 2011 by Jim Field

Atlantic Trojann Volleyball Tournament (September 10, 2011)

West Pool
Atlantic beat St Albert        21-14, 21-18
Tri-Center beat Winterset        21-12, 21-15
Atlantic beat Winterset        20-22, 22-20, 15-9
Tri-Center beat St. Albert        21-12, 21-13
Tri-Center beat Atlantic          21-15, 18-22, 17-15
St. Albert beat Winterset        21-15, 21-14

East Pool
Harlan beat Underwood        21-13, 16-21, 15-9
Treynor  beat Glenwood        21-14, 21-14
Harlan beat Glenwood        21-12, 21-12
Treynor  beat Underwood    21-18, 22-24, 15-10
Harlan beat Treynor        16-21, 21-19, 15-11
Underwood beat Glenwood    21-18, 21-19

Consolation Bracket
Atlantic beats Underwood-     25-19, 25-23
Glenwood beat Winterset-     25-14, 25-12

Consolation Finals Match
Atlantic beat Winterset-         22-25, 25-20, 15-8

Championship Bracket
St. Albert beat Treynor-     25-18, 25-19
Harlan beat Tri-Center-     25-14, 25-13

Championship Match
Harlan beat St.Albert –         25-21, 25-16

All Tournament Team
Katie Groves (12) Atlantic, Kenna Henze (11) Glenwood,  Jess Schaben (9) Harlan, Lauren Larsen (11) Harlan, Kylie Ferguson (10) St. Albert, Katie Kuck (11) St. Albert, Emma Fiene (11) Treynor, Shelby Sullivan (11) Tri-Center, Rachel Landen (10) Underwood, Karly Olson-Winterset.

Elsewhere:

Algona 21-21, Carroll 16-17
Ames 19-21-15, Abraham Lincoln 21-17-11
Audubon 21-21, Griswold 13-18
Bedford 21-21, Corning 15-19
Bedford 24-21, Shenandoah 22-16
Bedford 25-25, Creston 15-20
Boyer Valley 21-14-15, Woodbine 19-21-5
Boyer Valley 22-21, Logan-Magnolia 20-16
Carroll 16-21-15, Cherokee, Washington 21-17-13
Carroll 21-21, Humboldt 17-18
Carroll 21-21, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 17-18
Carroll 21-21, Spencer 14-9
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 21-21, Kuemper Catholic 16-11
Clarinda 21-21, A-H-S-T 10-16
Clarinda 21-21, IKM-Manning 17-19
Clarinda 21-21, Riverside 7-11
Clarinda 21-25-16, Guthrie Center 25-7-14
Clarinda 25-18-15, Red Oak 17-25-11
Abraham Lincoln 21-21, Des Moines, Hoover 19-11
Guthrie Center 21-21, Audubon 12-7
Guthrie Center 21-21, Griswold 18-15

IKM-Manning 21-21, A-H-S-T 12-16
IKM-Manning 21-21,  Riverside 16-16

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 16-21-16, Nevada 21-10-14
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 21-21, Des Moines, North 4-9
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 21-21, Valley, West Des Moines 15-15

Red Oak 21-21, Audubon 10-6
Red Oak 21-21, Griswold 9-15
Red Oak 21-23, Guthrie Center 17-21
Red Oak 28-25, IKM-Manning 26-18

Riverside 17-21-19, A-H-S-T 21-19-17

Shenandoah 21-21, Corning 5-17
Shenandoah 24-21, Rock Port 22-16

Stanton 25-16-15, Bedford 21-25-9
Stanton 25-25, Shenandoah 15-12