Saturday Volleyball Tourney Results

Sports

September 6th, 2011 by Jim Field

Missouri Valley Tourney

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS

  • Missouri Valley        5-0
  • Stanton        4-1
  • Boyer Valley       2-3
  • Walnut        2-3
  • Woodbine        2-3
  • West Harrison      0-5

MATCH RESULTS

Missouri Valley beat West Harrison (Mondamin) 25-5, 25-14.
Missouri Valley beat Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 25-7, 25-23.
Missouri Valley beat Stanton 25-13, 25-23.
Missouri Valley beat Woodbine 25-10, 25-17.
Missouri Valley beat Walnut 25-15, 25-10.
Stanton beat Walnut 25-12, 25-14
Stanton beat West Harrison (Mondamin) 25-9, 25-11.
Stanton beat Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 25-11, 25-19.
Stanton beat Woodbine 25-23, 25-18.
Boyer Valley (Dunlap) beat Walnut 25-23, 25-18.
Boyer Valley (Dunlap) beat West Harrison (Mondamin) 25-13, 25-9.
Walnut beat West Harrison (Mondamin) 25-18, 25-23.
Walnut beat Woodbine 18-25, 25-20, 15-9.
Woodbine beat Boyer Valley (Dunlap) 25-14, 25-19.
Woodbine beat West Harrison (Mondamin) 25-12, 25-22.

ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM

MISSOURI VALLEY:  Courtney Cunard; Carlee McKee; Ashley Nelson.
STANTON:  Ragen Anderson; Carmen Subbert.
BOYER VALLEY:  Codi Block; Madison McDonough.
WALNUT:  Haley Blum.
WOODBINE:  Justina Royer.
WEST HARRISON:  Kylee Pospisil.

Clarinda Invitational
Clarinda 2, St. Albert 1
Clarinda 2, Griswold 0
Clarinda 2, Nishnabotna 0
Clarinda 2, Treynor 0
Clarinda 2, St. Albert 0 (Championship)
Shenandoah 2, East Mills 0
Shenandoah 2, Villisca 1
Shenandoah 2, Treynor 1
Shenandoah 2, Treynor 1 (3rd Place)
Nishnabotna 2, Villisca 1
Nishnabotna 2, East Mills 0
Nishnabotna 2, Griswold 0
St. Albert 2, Griswold 0
St. Albert 2, Nishnabotna 0
St. Albert 2, Shenandoah 0
Treynor 2, Villisca 0
Treynor 2, East Mills 0
Villisca 2, East Mills 1
Villisca 2, Griswold 1

Sioux City North Invitational
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sioux City North 1
Western Christian 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Sioux City East 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Sioux City East 2, Denison-Schleswig 1
MOC-Floyd Valley 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Maple Valley 2, Denison-Schleswig 1
Maple Valley 2, Sioux City East 1
Maple Valley 2, Unity Christian 1
Western Christian 2, Maple Valley 0
Western Christian 2, Maple Valley 0
Sioux Center 2, Maple Valley 0

Southern Cal Tourney
Audubon 2, Eagle Grove 0
Glidden-Ralston 2, Audubon 0
Sioux Central 2, Audubon 0
South Central Calhoun 2, Audubon 0

WDM Valley Tournament
WDM Valley 2, Harlan 0
Dowling Catholic 2, Harlan 1
Des Moines Lincoln 2, Harlan 0
Harlan 2, Des Moines Roosevelt 1
Harlan 2, Des Moines Lincoln 0