Associated Press Iowa Prep Football Poll

Sports

September 12th, 2011 by Jim Field

     The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school
football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in
parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last
week at right:
 Class 4A                         
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Cedar Falls (12)              3-0     155  1  
  2. Iowa City High (2)            3-0     136  2  
  3. West Des Moines Valley (2)    4-0     134  3  
  4. Ankeny                        4-0     116  5  
  5. West Des Moines Dowling       3-1     81   7  
  6. Marion Linn-Mar               3-0     62   8  
  T7.Cedar Rapids Xavier           3-0     52   10 
  T7.Davenport Assumption          3-0     52   NR 
  9. Southeast Polk                3-1     31   6  
 10. Eldridge North Scott          3-0     28   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Bettendorf 24. 12, Muscatine 7. 13,
Marshalltown 1. 13, Iowa City West 1. 

 Class 3A                     
                               Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Sioux City Heelan (15)    3-0     150  1  
  2. Clear Lake                3-0     112  2  
  3. La Porte City Union       3-0     108  3  
  4. Webster City              3-0     93   5  
  5. Denison-Schleswig         3-0     78   4  
  6. Harlan                    2-1     55   6  
  7. Williamsburg              3-0     42   8  
  8. Solon                     2-1     41   7  
  9. Waverly-Shell Rock        3-0     33   10 
 10. Newton                    3-0     32   9  
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Adel ADM 31. 12, Carroll 23. 13,
Boyden-Hull-RV 14. 14, Decorah 6. 15, Carlisle 5. 16, Keokuk 2. 
 

Class 2A                             
                                       Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Iowa City Regina (11)             3-0     146  1  
  2. State Center West Marshall (4)    3-0     137  2  
  3. South Central Calhoun             3-0     85   5  
  4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond             3-0     72   7  
  5. Spirit Lake                       4-0     70   8  
  6. Mediapolis                        3-0     62   6  
  7. Osage                             3-0     54   9  
  7. Sheldon                           4-0     54   10 
  9. West Union North Fayette          2-1     37   NR 
 10. Monroe PCM                        3-0     30   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Dyersville Beckman 25. 12, Alleman
North Polk 13. 12, West Liberty 13. 14, Carroll Kuemper 6. 15,
Roland-Story 5. 16, Calmar South Winneshiek 4. 16, O-A/BCIG 4. 18,
Wellman Mid-Prairie 3. 18, Central Lyon-GLR 3. 20, Sioux Center 2.

 Class 1A                            
                                      Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Council Bluffs St. Albert (6)    3-0     137  2  
  2. Emmetsburg (9)                   3-0     135  1  
  3. Woodward-Granger                 3-0     111  3  
  4. Dike-New Hartford                3-0     105  4  
  5. Logan-Magnolia                   3-0     79   5  
  6. Aplington-Parkersburg            2-1     58   6  
  7. Stanwood North Cedar             3-0     39   7  
  8. Inwood West Lyon                 2-1     34   8  
  8. Lawton-Bronson                   3-0     34   9  
 10. Fairbank Wapsie Valley           3-0     21   10 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Panora Panorama 19. 12, Arlington
Starmont 16. 13, Des Moines Christian 14. 14, Nashua-Plainfield 7.
14, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 7. 16, St. Ansgar 4. 17, Alburnett 2. 17,
Garner-Hayfield 2. 19, IKM/Manning 1. 

 Class A                            
                                     Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (10)    3-0     140  2  
  2. Traer North Tama (4)            3-0     131  3  
  3. Lisbon (1)                      3-0     120  4  
  4. Postville                       3-0     86   6  
  5. Britt West Hancock              2-1     83   1  
  6. Lone Tree                       3-0     73   9  
  7. Bedford                         4-0     72   7  
  8. Mason City Newman               3-1     55   8  
  9. Brooklyn BGM                    2-1     25   10 
 10. Algona Garrigan                 2-1     12   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Danville 10. 12, Marcus MMC 7. 13,
Akron-Westfield 5. 14, Rockford 4. 15, Lynnville-Sully 1. 15,
Madrid 1. 

 Class 8-Man                   
                                Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Armstrong-Ringsted (15)    4-0     150  1  
  2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton     3-0     131  2  
  3. Tabor Fremont-Mills        3-0     108  3  
  4. West Bend-Mallard          4-0     86   7  
  5. East Mills                 3-0     70   6  
  6. Janesville                 3-0     46   NR 
  7. Riceville                  3-0     45   10 
  8. Newell-Fonda               3-0     43   NR 
  9. Kingsley-Pierson           3-0     38   NR 
 10. Preston                    3-1     26   4  
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Lansing Kee 21. 12, Moravia 14. 13,
Stanton 13. 14, Tripoli 11. 14, Clarksville 11. 16, Remsen-Union 7.
17, Wyoming Midland 3. 18, Dunlap Boyer Valley 1. 18, North Sentral
Kossuth 1.