ICGA All-State Softball Teams Class 2A 2011

Sports

August 5th, 2011 by Jim Field

First Team
Sabrina Hargis Bondurant-Farrar 12 C
Jayden Ott Central Springs 12 C
Zeah Peterson CMB 12 C
Brianna Trainor Colfax-Mingo 12 C
Jordan Henningson Alta/Aurelia 12 IF
Kaitlyn Matzen Central Springs 12 IF
Julia Hunter IC Regina 12 IF
Sara Kron IC Regina 12 IF
Demi Diedrich Northeast GL 12 IF
Steph Hayden PCM 12 IF
Leah Duffe Wilton 11 IF
Allison Ralfs Durant-Bennett 12 OF
Paige Compton Durant-Bennett 10 P
Faith Schmidt Emmetsburg 11 P
Kelsey Lough Jesup 10 P
Tiffany Housh Missouri Valley 12 P
Kaitlyn Caston West Burlington 12 P
Leah Kipfer Albia 12 UT
Felisha Durflinger Cardinal, Eldon 12 UT
Bailey Gilbertson Forest City 12 UT

Pitcher of the year: Kaitlyn Caston, West Burlington
Player of the year: Julia Hunter Iowa City Regina
Coach of the year: Jon Prottsman, Iowa City Regina

Second Team
Allie Oberg FD St. Eds 10 C
Kayci McChristy IC Regina 12 C
Shannon Laing West Branch 9 C
Bobbie Jo Burrows Bondurant-Farrar 11 IF
Brianna Farley Denver 10 IF
Sidney Lilienthal Durant-Bennett 10 IF
Emily Kirchner Estherville-LC 10 IF
Lynsie Sievertsen IKM/Manning 11 IF
Tiffany Hoth Sumner-Fredericksburg 11 IF
Emily Siefken West Burlington 11 IF
Riley Hale West Burlington 8 IF
Laura Eberly IKM/Manning 10 OF
Nicci Roberts Jesup 10 OF
Kaci Keitzer Mediapolis 12 OF
Kayla Graves Bondurant-Farrar 12 P
Mallory Hollingsworth Mediapolis 11 P
Alexa Hotopp West Marshall 12 P
Paige Wheeler Wilton 12 P
Olivia Lugar Mid-Prairie, Wellman 10 UT
Cassidy Wilcke OA-BCIG 11 UT

Third Team
Lesa Turnquist Alta/Aurela 12 IF
Moriah Bohlman Carroll Keumper 10 IF
Sydnay Lehman IC Regina 11 IF
Molly Underwood West Marshall 12 IF
Rachel Miller Mid-Prairie 12 IF
Chelsea Wedeking Naushua Plainfield 12 IF
Kylie Siddel North Linn 10 IF
Roxanne Grundmeier Ridge View 12 IF
Carlee Grunder Wilton 12 IF
Claire Willenbring Dyersville, Beckman 10 OF
Amanda Busta Forest City 10 OF
Kayla Mangrich Jesup 12 OF
Emily Dunbar Central Springs 12 P
Bethany Isaacson Central Springs 12 P
Allison Seibert Interstate 35, Truro 12 P
Kelsey Frisk Lo-Ma 12 P
Taylor Oswald Monticello 12 P
Jody Hagedorn IKM/Manning 10 UT
Alyssa Whitmore East Marshall 10 UT
Clara Pearson Prairie Valley 9 UT

Honorable Mention
Tara Selvy Albia 11
Haley Payne Alta/Aurela 12
Katlyn McCormick Alta/Aurelia 12
Lacey Volt Audubon 11
Ashley Burrows Bondurant-Farrar 9
Haley Pulse Camanche 12
Lindsay Moore Cardinal 10
Allison Lynch Carroll Kuemper 10
Taylor Chrencik Central Springs 12
Darcy Sunderman Clarinda 9
Kaylee Buch Clarinda 11
Sarah Pate Clarke 10
Danielle McIntosh Clarke 10
Emmeline Huffaker CMB 11
Katelyn Buehrer Colfax-Mingo 11
Gretchen Lilienthal Durant-Bennett 11
Mackenzie Snowbarger Durant-Bennett 11
Jenny Paulsen Durant-Bennett 12
Lexie Miller Eagle Grove 10
Haley Long East Marshall 9
Chelsea Whitmore East Marshall 11
Kaitlin Bass East Sac 10
Rachel Drost East Sac 11
Holly Nuetzman East Sac 12
Morgan Vlasman Emmetsburg 12
Kendall Bosch Estherville-LC 11
Josie Heesch Fort Dodge St. Edmonds 10
Paige Thompson Gladbrook-Reinbeck 11
Britany Hansen Griswold 12
Caitlin Weeks I-35 10
Ciarah Schlader IC Regina 11
Kayci McChristy IC Regina 12
Anna Corkery IC Regina 12
Shanaya Schutt Iowa Falls-Alden 9
Brittney Hammond Iowa Falls-Alden 10
Mackenzie Miller Jesup 12
Jennifer Kennedy JSPC 10
Laura Neal JSPC 12
Courtney Oviatt Logan-Magnolia 10
Haleigh Rife Logan-Magnolia 10
Allison Hedges Mediapolis 10
Olivia Lugar Mid Prairie 10
Rachelle Housh Missouri Valley 9
Hailey Hellstrom Missouri Valley 10
Maggie Hawley Missouri Valley 11
Sam Knudsen Missouri Valley 12
Taylor Oswald Monticello 12
Kelsie Etten Monticello 12
Lindsey Brown MVAO 11
Shelby Christensen MVAO 11
Rebecca Crooks New Hampton 11
Regan Wolverton North Fayette 9
Audrey Sperslage North Linn 12
Shannon Waring North Linn 12
Stephanie Kibby North Polk 12
Carlie Dever Northeast 11
Brooke Puckett Northeast 11
Cheyenne Wilcke OA-BCIG 9
Jensen Boger OA-BCIG 9
Amber Breitbarth Ogden 11
Jessica Wenger Ogden 12
Maggie Rohlk Okoboji 12
Sarah Meinecke Panorama 12
Paige Blom Pella Christian 12
Blair Moore Prairie Valley 12
Kat Gleason Prairie Valley 12
Dana Hustedt Ridge View 10
Jourdan Perkins Shenandoah 11
Chandler Johannsen Sioux Central 11
Ashley Toms South Central Calhoun 11
Tori Jones South Central Calhoun 11
Danielle Ostrander South Hamilton 12
Chelsea Berry Starmont 10
Kelsey Nilges Sumner-Fredericksburg 10
Kaylyn Brandt Sumner-Fredericksburg 10
Taylor Doermann Tipton 11
Jodi Schott Valley, Elgin 10
Lexi Frieden Valley, Elgin 11
Kim Kleve Valley, Elgin 12
Jen Pohlman West Branch 11
Kori Mesecher West Burlington 8
Courtney Coffin West Burlington 8
Alex Yacko West Burlington 10
McKenna Hotopp West Marshall 10
Abby Horstman Western Christian 12
Julia Sass Wilton 11