Associated Press High School Football Poll

Sports

August 30th, 2011 by Jim Field

     The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2011 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
 Class 4A
                                   Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Cedar Falls (14)              1-0     158  1  
  2. Iowa City High (1)            1-0     131  2  
  3. West Des Moines Valley (1)    2-0     126  3  
  4. Bettendorf                    1-0     117  4  
  5. Ankeny                        2-0     100  5  
  6. Southeast Polk                2-0     77   6  
  7. West Des Moines Dowling       1-1     61   7  
  8. Marion Linn-Mar               1-0     37   8  
  9. Iowa City West                1-0     30   9  
 10. Cedar Rapids Xavier           1-0     24   10 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Eldridge North Scott 7. 12,
Davenport Assumption 4. 13, Muscatine 3. 14, Davenport West 2. 15,
Fort Dodge 1. 15, Johnston 1. 15, Marshalltown 1. 
 

Class 3A
                                 Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Sioux City Heelan (11)      1-0     146  1  
  2. Solon (3)                   1-0     128  2  
  3. Clear Lake                  1-0     113  3  
  4. La Porte City Union         1-0     96   4  
  5. Denison-Schleswig           2-0     81   5  
  6. Webster City (1)            1-0     78   6  
  7. Harlan                      0-1     42   7  
  8. Manchester West Delaware    1-0     37   9  
  9. Williamsburg                1-0     34   10 
 10. Newton                      1-0     26   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Marion 15. 12, Adel ADM 8. 13,
Keokuk 6. 13, Waverly-Shell Rock 6. 15, Oskaloosa 3. 16, Carlisle
2. 16, Carroll 2. 16, Decorah 2. 
 

Class 2A
                                       Record  Pts  Prv
  1. State Center West Marshall (8)    1-0     141  1  
  2. Iowa City Regina (7)              1-0     137  2  
  3. West Union North Fayette          1-0     115  3  
  4. Dyersville Beckman                1-0     95   5  
  5. Alleman North Polk                1-0     61   6  
  6. South Central Calhoun             1-0     56   7  
  7. Mediapolis                        1-0     37   8  
  8. Sigourney-Keota                   1-0     29   9  
  9. Central Lyon-GLR                  2-0     26   NR 
 10. Fort Dodge St. Edmond             1-0     24   10 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Sheldon 18. 11, Spirit Lake 18. 13,
Osage 17. 14, Carroll Kuemper 12. 15, New Hampton 10. 15,
Bloomfield Davis County 10. 17, Monroe PCM 9. 18, Iowa Falls-Alden
6. 19, Waterloo Columbus 2. 20, Calmar South Winneshiek 1. 20,
O-A/BCIG 1. 
 

Class 1A
                                      Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Emmetsburg (10)                  1-0     143  1  
  2. Council Bluffs St. Albert (4)    1-0     131  2  
  3. West Branch (1)                  1-0     108  3  
  4. Aplington-Parkersburg            1-0     101  4  
  5. Woodward-Granger                 1-0     90   6  
  6. Dike-New Hartford                1-0     82   7  
  7. Logan-Magnolia                   1-0     50   9  
  8. Stanwood North Cedar             1-0     28   10 
  9. IKM Manning                      1-0     21   NR 
 10. Inwood West Lyon                 0-1     16   5  
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Fairbank Wapsie Valley 9. 12, Des
Moines Christian 8. 12, Panora Panorama 8. 14, Wapello 7. 15, Eagle
Grove 6. 15, St. Ansgar 6. 17, Arlington Starmont 4. 18,
Nashua-Plainfield 3. 19, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2. 20, Ogden 1. 20,
Lawton-Bronson 1.

 Class A
                                    Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Britt West Hancock (6)         1-0     128  2  
  2. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic (5)    1-0     119  3  
  3. Traer North Tama (1)           1-0     118  4  
  4. Lisbon (2)                     1-0     102  6  
  5. Mason City Newman (1)          2-0     99   5  
  6. Wayland WACO                   1-0     72   7  
  7. Postville                      1-0     68   8  
  8. Bedford                        2-0     34   NR 
  9. Madrid                         0-1     32   1  
 10. Akron-Westfield                2-0     17   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Lone Tree 13. 12, Northwood-Kensett
10. 13, Brooklyn BGM 4. 14, Colo-NESCO 2. 14, Algona Garrigan 2.
16, Danville 1. 16, Elkader Central 1. 16, Marcus MMC 1. 16,
Rockford 1. 16, North Butler 1.
 

Class 8-Man
                                Record  Pts  Prv
  1. Armstrong-Ringsted (14)    2-0     148  1  
  2. Blairsburg NE Hamilton     2-0     129  2  
  3. Preston                    2-0     102  3  
  4. Tabor Fremont-Mills        1-0     96   4  
  5. Stanton (1)                1-0     81   8  
  6. East Mills                 1-0     53   10 
  T7.Glidden-Ralston            1-0     41   9  
  T7.West Bend-Mallard          2-0     41   NR 
  9. Clarksville                2-0     30   NR 
 10. Remsen-Union               1-0     20   NR 
    
     Others receiving votes: 11, Lansing Kee 16. 12, Riceville 14.
13, Kingsley-Pierson 11. 14, Janesville 10. 14, Moravia 10. 16,
Tripoli 9. 17, Lenox 4. 18, Dunlap Boyer Valley 3. 19, Harris-Lake
Park 2. 19, Newell-Fonda 2. 21, Remsen Saint Mary’s 1. 21, Anita
CAM 1. 21, Nishnabotna 1.