Shelby County Fair results

Ag/Outdoor, News

July 14th, 2011 by Ric Hanson

4-H Dog Show
Champion Conformation – Shiloh Carroll
Reserve Champion Conformation – Cassidy Robinson
Champion Pre-novice A – Adrianna Trail
Reserve Champion Pre-novice A – Maddie Trail
Champion Pre-novice B – Mackenzie Goshorn
Reserve Champion Pre-novice B – Lauren Borkowski
Champion Novice – Cassidy Robinson
Champion Graduate Novice – Cassidy Robinson
Champion Junior Dog Showman – Maddie Trail
Reserve Champion Junior Dog Showman – Gabe Madson
Champion Intermediate Dog Showman – Mackenzie Goshorn
Champion Overall Dog Showman – Lauren Borkowski
Reserve Champion Overall Dog Showman – Cali Andersen

RABBITS
Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed Buck – Kristen Ferry
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed Buck – Emily Juhl
Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed Doe – Carley McConnell
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed Doe – Gabe Ferry
Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed – Carley McConnell
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Heavy Breed – Kristen Ferry
Champion Rabbit – Light Breed Buck- Kristen Ferry
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Light Breed Buck- Carley McConnell
Champion Rabbit – Light Breed Doe – Kristen Ferry
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Light Breed Doe – Allyssa Obrecht
Champion Rabbit – Light Breed – Kristen Ferry
Reserve Champion Rabbit – Light Breed – Casey McConnell
Junior Rabbit Showman – Jacob Bartley
Reserve Junior Rabbit Showman – Anna Ahrenholtz
Intermediate Rabbit Showman – Carley McConnell
Reserve Intermediate Rabbit Showman – Emily Juhl
Senior Rabbit Showman – Gabe Ferry
Champion Overall Rabbit Showman – Jacob Bartley
Reserve Champion Overall Rabbit Showman – Casey McConnell

CATS
Champion Shorthair Cat – Casey McConnell
Reserve Champion Shorthair Cat – Trey O’Neill
Champion Longhair Cat – Alana Monson
Reserve Champion Longhair Cat – Carley McConnell
Champion Cat – Trey O’Neill
Reserve Champion Cat – Alana Monson

SMALL PETS
Champion Small Pet – Kara Rueschenberg (chinchilla)
Reserve Champion Small Pet – Rachel Nelson (rat)

POULTRY
Champion Chicken- Lauren Borkowski
Reserve Champion Chicken – Lauren Borkowski
Champion Commercial Egg Layer Chicken – Andrew Schechinger
Reseve Champion Commercial Egg Layer Chicken – Lauren Borkowski
Champion Bantam – Lauren Borkowski
Reserve Champion Bantam – Adriana Trail
Champion Broiler Trio – Kyle Arkfeld
Reserve Champion Broiler Trio – Kyle Arkfeld
Junior Poultry Showman – Andrew Schechinger
Reserve Junior Poultry Showman – Laura Pauley
Intermediate Poultry Showman – Carley McConnell
Senior Poultry Showman – Kyle Arkfeld
Reserve Senior Poultry Showman – Katrina Arkfeld
Overall Poultry Showman- Lauren Borkowski
Reserve Overall Poultry Showman – Kyle Arkfeld

DAIRY
Champion – Emily Zimmerman
Reserve Champion – Emily Zimmerman
Champion Junior Showman – Cassie Rasmussen
Overall Showman – Emily Zimmerman
Reserve Overall Showman – Rachel Zimmerman

FEEDER CALVES
Champion Prospect Heifer Calf – Taylor Assmann
Champion Prospect Steer/Bull Calf – Ashley Hastert
Reserve Champion Prospect Steer/Bull Calf – Tyler Schwery

COW/CALF
Champion Commercial Cow/Calf – Teresa Arkfeld
Reserve Champion Commercial Cow/Calf – Logan Peters
Champion Hereford-Polled Hereford Cow/Calf – Anna Eggers
Reserve Champion Hereford-Polled Hereford Cow/Calf – Nathan Eggers
Champion Overall Cow/Calf – Anna Eggerss

BEEF BREEDING
Champion Hereford-Polled Hereford Heifer – Chance Wiese
Reserve Champion Hereford-Polled Hereford Heifer – Chance Weise
Champion AOB Heifer – Tyler Schwery
Champion Commercial Heifer – Tyler Schwery
Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer – Chelsea Assmann
Champion Overall Breeding Heifer – Tyler Schwery
Reserve Champion Overall Breeding Heifer – Chance Wiese
Champion Junior Showman – Dylan Stein
Reserve Champion Junior Showman – Cassie Rasmussen
Champion Intermediate Showman – Trey Wiese
Reserve Champion Intermediate Showman – Chelsea Assmann
Champion Senior Showman – Chance Wiese
Reserve Champion Senior Showman – Shayne Wiese
Champion Overall Showman – Chance Wiese
Reserve Champion Overall Showman – Tyler Schwery