Friday Local Sports Results

Sports

June 4th, 2011 by Chris Parks

SOCCER: GIRLS REGIONALS
Class 1-A Semifinals
Region 1

Unity Christian (Orange City) 5, Western Christian 1
Sioux City Heelan 10, MOC-Floyd Valley 0
Region 2
Council Bluffs St. Albert 3, Tri-Center (Neola) 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Carlisle 0
Region 3
Waterloo Columbus 4, Clear Lake 0
Denver 6, Aplington-Parkersburg 0
Region 4
Gilbert 2, Ballard (Huxley) 1
Bondurant-Farrar 1, Nevada 0 (OT)
Region 5
Mid-Prairie (Wellman) 7, Benton (Van Horne) 1
Union (La Porte City) 1, Hudson 0
Region 6
Center Point-Urbana 6, Mount Vernon 0
Solon 2, Iowa City Regina 1
Region 7
Burlington Notre Dame 8, Fairfield 2
Davenport Assumption 11, Washington 0
Region 8
Beckman (Dyersville) 7, Monticello 0
Dubuque Wahlert 9, West Delaware 0
Note—Finals are Monday

BASEBALL
C.R. Kennedy 13-9, Cedar Falls 3-0
Dallas Center-Grimes 17, Winterset 0
Missouri Valley 7, Griswold 2
Van Meter 12, D.M. Christian 10

SOFTBALL
Tournaments
At Huxley

Ankeny 8, Boone 3
Ballard (Huxley) 10, Griswold 0
BCLUW (Conrad) 10, Okoboji 0
Woodbury Central 15, Nevada 0
At Urbandale
ADM (Adel) 6, C.B. Jefferson 0
ADM (Adel) 4, Madrid 1
Carlisle 11, Urbandale 1
Carlisle 11, W.D.M. Valley 3
South Hamilton 4, ADM (Adel) 0
South Hamilton 12, C.B. Jefferson 0
Urbandale 8, C.B. Jefferson 0
Urbandale 8, Madrid 0
State
Colfax-Mingo 4, Winterset 2
Interstate 35 (Truro) 9, Corning 0
Essex 16, Stanton 13                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           IKM-Manning 13, Boyer Valley 3                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   Treynor 3, Underwood 1