Thursday Girls State Track Results

Sports

May 19th, 2011 by Jim Field

3000 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Ali Krogman (Atlantic) 10:40.09 (school record)
  • 15th — Emily Wignall (Creston) 11:10.96
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Ashtyn Alfers (Tri-Center) 10:54.87
  • 13th — Megan Deist (Audubon) 11:08.3
  • 22nd — Delaney Turner (Panorama) 12:09.13
  • 23rd — Regina Hafner (Panorama) 12:19.47
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Kristen Carmichael (Corning) 12:55.84
  • 18th — Therese Frels (Guthrie Center) 12:26.9

4 x 800 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Harlan 9:43.53
  • 8th — Atlantic (Jessica Arneson, Sam Peterson, Ali Krogman, Alex Hartwig) 9:54.47
  • 18th – Glenwood 10:15.36
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Tri-Center 9:56.66
  • 19th — Shenandoah 10:23.84
  • 21st — Panorama 10:29.87
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordynn Sindt, Rachel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 9:35.91
  • 18th — Underwood 10:33.49
  • 22nd– Boyer Valley 10:43.57
  • 23rd — Essex 10:48.33

400 Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Eden Youngberg (Carroll) :59.01
  • 8th — Alexa Beeck (Denison) :59.78
  • 17th — Ellen Klitgaard (Harlan) 1:02.04
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Lauren Moore (Griswold) :57.84
  • 8th — Rachel Northrup (Griswold) :59.61
  • 18th — Anna Mulder (Adair-Casey) 1:02.49
  • 24th — Katie Clarke (Adair-Casey) 1:06.27

Shuttle Hurdle Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Harlan 1:08.34 (qualifier)
  • 13th — Glenwood 1:10.1
  • 21st — Atlantic (Paige Kennon, Amanda Gude, Mackenzie Holmes, Sam McConnell) 1:12.41
  • Class 2-A
  • 5th — Audubon 1:09.11 (qualifier)
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Treynor 1:06.75 (qualifier)
  • 5th — Guthrie Center 1:09.83 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Stanton 1:10.9
  • 18th — Boyer Valley 1:11.61

100 Preliminaries:

  • Class 3-A
  • 5th — Tricia Nowatzke (Harlan) :12.85 (qualifier)
  • 21st — Lauren Janning (Carroll) :13.48
  • 23rd — Zaidy Frank (Creston) :13.66
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :12.46 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :12.49 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Laura Eberly (IKM-Manning) :12.93
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Caitlyn Stroud (Corning) :12.51 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :12.61 (qualifier)
  • 4th — Courtney Auxier (Villisca) :12.76 (qualifier)

200 Preliminaries:

  • Class 3-A
  • 10th — Melanie Nielsen (Atlantic) :26.67
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :25.28 (qualifier)
  • 23rd — Karen Fischer (Shenandoah) :28.01
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Caitlyn Stroud (Corning) :25.95 (qualifier)
  • 6th — Johnni Schueman (AHST) :26.62 (qualifier)
  • 10th — Casey James (O-M) :26.73
  • 19th — Katie Clarke (Adair-Casey) :27.59

Discus Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Abby Sonderman (Harlan) 118-02
  • 18th — Taylor Schwartz (Harlan) 106-05
  • 21st — Paige Kennon (Atlantic) 102-03

High Jump Finals:

  • Class 3-A
  • 8th — Dena Baughman (Harlan) 5-02
  • 14th — Liz Riessen (Harlan) 5-0
  • 22nd — Morgan Slechta (Denison) 4-10

Shot Put Finals:

  • Class 2-A
  • 4th — Alex Halbur (IKM-Manning) 38-9.5
  • 8th — Kaylee Buch (Clarinda) 36-8.5
  • 15th — Kylee Loftus (Lo-Ma) 34-11.5
  • 24th — Sami Haase (Nodaway Valley) 30-10.5
  • Class 1-A
  • 15th — Erin Kliefoth (Exira/EHK) 33-4.25

Long Jump Finals:

  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) 18-0.25
  • 16th — Sidney Beckman (Panorama) 15-9