Griswold, Lo-Ma Girls Win State Track Titles

Sports

May 21st, 2011 by Jim Field

Class 1-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Griswold                    57        2) Belle Plaine               46   
    3) Treynor                     39        4) Ventura                    34   
    5) Corning                     29        5) Manson NW Web              29   
    7) Woodward-Grangr             25.50     8) Central, Elkader           23   
    9) Villisca                    22       10) CAL, Latimer               20   
   10) Grundy Center               20       10) Danville                   20   
   13) Earlham                     19       14) Turkey Val, JJ             17   
   15) Gehlen Cath, L              16       15) DSM Christian              16   
   17) Saint Ansgar                15       17) Woodbine                   15   
   19) Central City                14       19) W Monona, O                14   
   19) WB-Mallard/TRV              14       19) North Butler               14   
   23) Cent Lyon, RR               12       23) West Hancock               12   
   25) HM-Sanborn                  11       26) Hinton                     10   
   26) Prince of Peace             10       26) Keota                      10   
   26) Highland, R                 10       26) Charter Oak-Ute            10   
   26) A-H-S-T, A                  10       26) Newman Catholic            10   
   33) Wapsie Val, F                9       34) Postville                   7   
   34) Valley Commu                 7       34) Bishop Garrigan             7   
   34) Madrid                       7       34) West Central, M             7   
   39) Lone Tree                    6.50    40) N Mahaska, NS               5   
   40) A-W-V, W                     5       40) Tripoli                     5   
   43) N Tama, Traer                4.50    44) Whiting                     4   
   44) Bedford                      4       44) Pocahon Area/PP             4   
   44) Guthrie Center               4       48) North Iowa, BC              3   
   48) Moravia                      3       48) Clarksville                 3   
   48) St. Mary's, R                3       48) Springville                 3   
   53) Emmetsburg                   2       53) Pekin                       2   
   53) St. Albert, CB               2       53) Martndsl-StMarys            2   
   53) Lake Mills                   2       53) Alburnett                   2   
   59) Wapello                      1       59) Riceville                   1   
   59) East Union, A                1       62) East Greene, GJ             0.50

Class 2-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Logan-Magnolia              71        2) Hudson                     69
    3) W Christ, Hull              53        4) West Fork, S               48
    5) Cascade, WD                 47        6) N Fayette, WU              38
    7) Jesup                       33        8) Sibley-Ocheyedan           28
    9) Sumner-Fredrksbg            27       10) Gilbert                    23
   11) New Hampton                 21       12) South Cent Cal             16
   12) Ridge View                  16       14) Bellevue                   15
   15) Beckman, D                  14       16) I-35, Truro                13
   16) Mid-Prairie, W              13       18) Clarion-Goldfied           12
   19) Columbus, CJ                11       20) Applntn-Parksbg            10
   21) Monticello                   9       21) Pella Christian             9
   21) Northeast/E Cent             9       21) Jefferson-Scran             9
   25) Tri-Center, N                8       25) Mediapolis                  8
   25) Clarke, Osceola              8       28) KP-WC                       7
   29) Starmont                     6       29) W Marshall, SC              6
   29) Sioux Center                 6       29) Davis County, B             6
   29) Sheldon                      6       29) Estherville-LC              6
   35) Camanche                     5       35) Denver                      5
   35) IKM-Manning                  5       35) CMB, Baxter                 5
   39) St. Edmond, FD               4       39) Audubon                     4
   39) North Cedar, S               4       39) Dike-NH                     4
   39) OA-BCIG                      4       39) Gladbrk-Reinbk              4
   45) Prairie Val, G               3       45) Eddyvl-Blakesbg             3
   47) Cherokee, Wash               2       48) Clarinda                    1
   48) West Liberty                 1       48) N Linn, TM                  1
   48) Humboldt                     1       48) Clayton Ridge               1

Class 3-A Girls Final Team Standings

    1) Wahlert, Dub                96        2) Assumption                 64
    3) Solon                       59        3) Waverly-SR                 59
    5) Mt Vernon/Lisbon            56        6) Pella                      37
    7) DC-Grimes                   34        7) Harlan                     34
    9) Benton, VH                  32       10) Clear Lake                 30
   11) Decorah                     24       12) Fort Madison               22
   13) Fairfield                   19       14) MOC-FV                     15
   15) Atlantic                    14       16) Anamosa                    13
   16) Mt Pleasant                 13       16) Williamsburg               13
   19) Marion                      10       20) Chariton                    8
   20) Centerville                  8       20) Glenwood                    8
   23) Union, LaPorte C             7       23) Keokuk                      7
   25) Bishop Heelan                6       25) Denison-Schlswg             6
   25) LeMars                       6       28) Norwalk                     5
   29) Spencer                      4       29) Washington                  4
   29) Vinton-Shellbrg              4       32) Independence                3
   32) Algona                       3       32) Carroll                     3
   32) Boy-Hul/Rock Val             3       36) S Tama Cty, Tama            2
   36) Clear Crk-Amana              2       36) Forest City                 2
   36) Hampton-Dumont               2       36) Creston                     2
   41) A-D-M, Adel                  1       41) Knoxville                   1