Friday Girls State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

Distance Medley Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Harlan 4:18.32
  • 13th — Glenwood 4:26.29
  • 15th — Creston 4:27.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 18th — Shenandoah 4:29.95
  • 22nd — Panorama 4:35.05
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Woodbine 4:19.62
  • 2nd — Griswold (Chelsey Nicklaus, Keyla Reynolds, Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt) 4:19.9
  • 4th — Treynor 4:22.06

400 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 2nd — Lexi Fisher (Glenwood) 1:06.24
  • 13th — Katie Trecker (Carroll) 1:09.31
  • 15th — Katrina Knudsen (Harlan) 1:10.06
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) 1:02.62 -new record-
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) 1:04.93
  • 18th — Darcy Sunderman (Clarinda) 1:10.88
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Rachel Northrup (Griswold) 1:04.89
  • 2nd — Lauren Moore (Griswold) 1:04.9
  • 9th — Chaley Rath (Treynor) 1:09.38
  • 15th — Anna Mulder (Adair-Casey) 1:11.1

4 x 200 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Harlan 1:47.16
  • 8th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Kari Sandage, Alex Hartwig) 1:47.46
  • 10th — Denison 1:48.4
  • Class 2-A
  • 14th — IKM-Manning 1:48.56
  • 16th — Panorama 1:49.6
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) 1:47.57
  • 7th — AHST (Courtney Kardell, Katelin Schroder, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman) 1:49.84
  • 8th — Treynor 1:50.08
  • 13th — Boyer Valley 1:51.89
  • 14th — Corning 1:52.11
  • 19th — Guthrie Center 1:52.51

100 Hurdle Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 9th — Jacie White (Harlan) :16.3
  • 11th — Mercedes Liparoto (Glenwood) :16.39
  • 20th — Katey Trecker (Carroll) :17.49
  • Class 2-A
  • 1st — Alex Gochenour (Lo-Ma) :14.85 (qualifier)
  • 2nd — Karen Hutson (Lo-Ma) :15.09 (qualifier)
  • 10th — Lacey Vokt (Audubon) :16.36
  • Class 1-A
  • 11th — Justina Royer (Woodbine) :16.64
  • 21st — Victoria Kirk (Boyer Valley) :17.75
  • 22nd — Kadie Subbert (Stanton) :18.02

Shot Put

  • Class 3-A
  • 12th — Cassie Horne (Harlan) 35-10.75
  • 17th — Cassie Kruse (Glenwood) 34-8

Discus

  • Class 2-A
  • 10th — Alex Halbur (IKM/Manning) 116-9
  • 19th — Kylee Loftus (Lo-Ma) 95-2
  • 23rd — Brooke Larson (Clarinda) 86-0
  • Class 1-A
  • 12th — Caitlin Paulsen (CAM) 100-5
  • 18th — Danielle Rosell (Griswold) 93-10
  • 21st — Becca Easton (Treynor) 85-9

4 x 100 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 7th — Harlan :51.38 (qualifier)
  • 22nd — Glenwood :53.35
  • Class 2-A
  • 12th — IKM/Manning :52.1
  • 16th — Panorama :52.44
  • DQ — Audubon
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — Villisca (Courtney Auxier, Sheri Schaaf, Morganne Haer, Lilly Berggren) :50.97 (qualifier)
  • 16th — St. Albert :52.83

4 x 400 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 6th — Atlantic (Melanie Nielsen, Sam Peterson, Taylor Young, Alex Hartwig) 4:04.52 (qualifier)
  • 7th — Harlan 4:04.55 (qualifier)
  • Class 2-A
  • 16th — Panorama 4:15.52
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Griswold (Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, Racheel Northrup, Lauren Moore) 4:03.29 (qualifier)
  • 6th — Treynor 4:12.08 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Woodbine 4:14.48

Long Jump

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Chelsey Van Ness (Denison) 16-6
  • 7th — Brianna Maitlen (Creston) 16-1.5
  • 8th — Jacie White (Harlan) 16-0
  • 23rd — Blake Bergren (Red Oak) 14-3.5

High Jump

  • Class 2-A
  • 10th — Darcy Sunderman (Clarinda) 5-0
  • 14th — Ashley Nepper (IKM/Manning) 4-10
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — Chaley Rath (Treynor) 5-5
  • 17th — Nevada Meis (St. Albert) 4-8
  • 20th — Andrea Boswell (Corning) 4-8