Friday Boys State Track Results

Sports

May 20th, 2011 by Jim Field

400 Hurdles Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Derek Jones (Glenwood) :53.94
  • 15th — Taylor Kaufman (Glenwood) :57.53
  • Class 2-A
  • 15th — Ranen Spies (Audubon) :58.17
  • 16th — Collin Smith (Panorama) :58.28
  • 17th — Brandon Sweet (Clarinda) :58.44
  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — Quentin Kueck (Treynor) :55.55
  • 8th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EHK) :56.58
  • 10th — Trevor McKee (CAM) :57.18

4 x 200 Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 22nd — Harlan 1:35.08
  • 23rd — Glenwood 1:36.7
  • 24th — Carroll 1:37.8
  • Class 2-A
  • 22nd — Shenandoah 1:35.35
  • Class 1-A
  • 3rd — West Harrrison 1:32.31
  • 4th — Treynor 1:32.51
  • 17th — East Mills 1:35
  • 19th — St. Albert 1:36.04

110 Hurdles Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Ian Eflin (Glenwood) :15.14 (qualifier)
  • 9th — Mitch Bowden (Glenwood) :15.6
  • 22nd — Tony Dawson (Harlan) :17.68
  • Class 2-A
  • 17th — Jared Stansbury (Clarinda) :15.71
  • Class 1-A
  • 5th — Reid Zimmerman (Exira/EHK) :15.46
  • 14th — Zack Archer (Woodbine) :16.42
  • 15th — Nate Meier (Fremont-Mills) :16.5
  • 21st — Jared Scchoning (Griswold) :18.35

Distance Medley Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 3rd — Glenwood 3:34.25
  • 16th — Carroll 3:42.57
  • Class 2-A
  • 18th — Kuemper Catholic 3:46.5
  • Class 1-A
  • 2nd — West Harrison 3:35.68
  • 8th — St. Albert 3.41.93
  • 10th — Griswold (Garrett Muhlbauer, Jared Schoning, Chase Jahnke, Xavier Olivo) 3:43.11
  • 12th — Treynor 3:44.72

Long Jump Finals

  • Class 3-A
  • 4th — Cole Darrow (Glenwood) 21-5
  • 11th — Dalton Franken (Atlantic) 20-0.75
  • 20th — Austin Hess (Harlan) 19-3

High Jump

  • Class 2-A
  • 3rd — Robert Tank (IKM/Manning) 6-2
  • Class 1-A
  • 15th — Mickey Russell (St. Albert) 5-10

4 x 100 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 23rd — Harlan :45.93
  • Class 2-A
  • 13th — Kuemper Catholic :45.25
  • 21st — Panorama :46.39
  • Class 1-A
  • 7th — Adair-Casey (Dallas Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman) :45.18 (qualifier)
  • 11th — Exira/EHK (Joey Foss, Reid Zimmerman, Cole Anderson, Brett Johnson) :45.42
  • 19th — Griswold (Garrett Muhlbauer, Jared Schoning, Kenneth Clary, Chase Jahnke) :46.14
  • 22nd — Woodbine :46.29

Discus

  • Class 2-A
  • 7th — Ben Schulteis (Nodaway Valley) 154-5
  • Class 1-A
  • 4th — AJ Scarborough (Fremont-Mills) 157-8
  • 5th — Andrew Bonnet (Underwood) 153-11
  • 9th — Dallas Franks (Fremont-Mills) 140-7
  • 11th — Marco Naughton (St. Albert) 137-11
  • 15th — Trevor Pavlik (Treynor) 130-5

4 x 400 Preliminaries

  • Class 3-A
  • 1st — Glenwood 3:23.31 (qualifier)
  • 18th — Harlan 3:32.9
  • Class 2-A
  • 23rd — Shenandoah 3:37.3
  • Class 1-A
  • 1st — West Harrison 3:28.35 (qualifier)
  • 7th — Treynor 3:32.93 (qualifier)
  • 19th — St. Albert 3:37.36