KJAN Sports

Listen Monday – Saturday for KJAN Sports at 7:18 am, 8:15 am, 12:20 pm, 1:20 pm, 2:20 pm and 5:20 pm!

Catch St. Louis Cardinal Baseball on KJAN — Check out the schedule!

Listen to the Kansas City Chiefs on KJAN — See the schedule!

Iowa Hawkeye Football & Basketball is on KJAN — View More Information!

 

KJAN Sports Schedule/Audio Archive

Want to watch some of your favorite games again?  Check out our video archives HERE!

(Podcast) KJAN Morning Sports report, 4/25/2017

Podcasts, Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

The 7:20-a.m. Sportscast w/Jim Field.

Play

Hummel Relays Relays @ Woodbine

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Jim Field

  1. Missouri Valley  149
  2. Boyer Valley  117
  3. Woodbine  98
  4. West Harrison 87
  5. Logan-Magnolia  82
  6. Riverside  49
  7. Charter Oak-Ute  6

2017 Hummel Relays

Glenwood Ram Co-Ed Relays Results

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Jim Field

Girls:

  1. CB Abraham Lincoln  125.00
  2. Glenwood  122.00
  3. Shenandoah  98.00
  4. CB Thomas Jefferson  91.00
  5. Sc- North  76.00
  6. Lewis Central  70.00
  7. Fremont Mills  48.00
  8. Red Oak  34.00
  9. East Mills  28.00
  10. Atlantic  25.00
  11. St. Albert  24.00

CLICK HERE for full girls results

Boys:

  1. Glenwood  136.50
  2. Ames  111.00
  3. Sc- North  98.00
  4. Lewis Central  70.00
  5. Atlantic  60.50
  6. St. Albert  57.00
  7. CB Thomas Jefferson  53.00
  8. Treynor  52.50
  9. Fremont Mills  32.50
  10. Shenandoah  24.00
  11. Harlan Community  18.50

CLICK HERE for full boys results

Monday, April 24 Local Soccer Results

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Jim Field

GIRLS SOCCER

  • Atlantic 3 Missouri Valley 0
  • Underwood 2 AHSTW 0
  • Tri-Center 3 Harlan 0
  • Glenwood 8 Treynor 2
  • Kuemper Catholic 1 Carroll 0
  • Ballard 4 NV/WCV/ACGC 3

BOYS SOCCER

  • Atlantic 3 Creston 2 (OT)
  • AHSTW 5 Underwood 0
  • Kuemper Catholic 5 Carroll 0

Monday, April 24 Local Golf Results

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Jim Field

GIRLS GOLF:

  • Atlantic 195 Harlan 217 (Medalist: Brooke Newell, Atlantic 41)
  • Kuemper Catholic 183 Lewis Central 245
  • Denison-Schleswig 223 Cherokee 241
  • Southwest Iowa 210 East Mills 231 Heartland Christian NTS
  • AHSTW 222 Griswold 232 (Medalist: Ali Hoepner, AHSTW 52)
  • Tri-Center 216 IKM-Manning 221
  • Treynor 179 Missouri Valley 258
  • Gilbert 175 Perry 204 West Central Valley 262 Nodaway Valley 270

Rolling Valley Meet @ Coon Rapids-Bayard

  1. Boyer Valley 198
  2. CAM 213
  3. Exira/EHK 220
  4. Woodbine 249
  5. Charter Oak-Ute 275
  6. Glidden-Ralston 277
  7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 280

Top Ten

  1. Abbie Miller, Boyer Valley 45
  2. Sammi Jahde, CAM 46
  3. Ericka Stender, CAM 46
  4. Anna Puck, Boyer Valley 47
  5. Katie O’Day, Boyer Valley 50
  6. Mara Burmeister, Exira/EHK 54
  7. Brook Schwery, Exira/EHK 54
  8. Jacey Anthofer, Exira/EHK 55
  9. Cathryn Klein, Boyer Valley 56
  10. Katy Puck, Boyer Valley 56
  11. Taylor Klein, Boyer Valley 56

BOYS GOLF:

  • Atlantic 149 Harlan 165 (Medalist: Jake Olsen, Atlantic 35; Runner-up: Matt Gearheart, Atlantic 37)
  • Kuemper Catholic 162 Lewis Central 188
  • Southwest Iowa 199 East Mills 217 Heartland Christian 228
  • AHSTW 165 Griswold 195 (Medalist: Brandon Osbahr, AHSTW 38)
  • Treynor 192 Missouri Valley 213
  • IKM-Manning 177 Tri-Center 195
  • Gilbert 163 Perry 181 West Central Valley 207 Nodaway Valley NTS

Rolling Valley Meet @ Woodbine

  1. Exira/EHK 165
  2. Coon Rapids-Bayard 172
  3. CAM 187
  4. Glidden-Ralston 190
  5. Woodbine 192
  6. Boyer Valley 197
  7. Charter Oak-Ute 202

Top Place Winners:

  1. Everet Carroll, Exira/EHK 36
  2. Colton Lenz, Coon Rapids-Bayard 37
  3. Gage Lauritsen, Exira/EHK 41
  4. Tyler Kopp, CAM 41
  5. Grant Kenkel, Boyer Valley 43
  6. Isaac McAlister, CAM 43
  7. Sam Brant, Glidden-Ralston 43
  8. Chris Paulsen, Exira/EHK 44
  9. William Carroll, Exira/EHK 44
  10. Brady Schlepp, Coon Rapids-Bayard 45
  11. Ben Tibken, CAM 45
  12. Trent Willis, Woodbine 45

Monday, April 24 Local Tennis Results

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Jim Field

GIRLS TENNIS:

  • Harlan 7 Atlantic 2 (Carly Westphalen, Jena Brosam/Emma Templeton)
  • Shenandoah 8 Southwest Valley 1
  • Kuemper Catholic 5 Lewis Central 4
  • Denison-Schleswig 7 Abraham Lincoln 2
  • Ballard 9 Creston 0

BOYS TENNIS:

  • Atlantic 7 Harlan 2
  • (Atlantic winners: Cooper McDermott, Nile Petersen, Kalob Flory, Caleb Williams, Grant Podhajsky/McDermott, Luke Hohenberger/Petersen, Flory/Williams)
  • Shenandoah 5 Southwest Valley 4
  • Denison-Schleswig 8 St. Albert 1
  • Thomas Jefferson 7 Audubon 2

Chiefs waive DT Jaye Howard with failed physical designation

Sports

April 25th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (AP) — The Chiefs waived Jaye Howard with a failed physical designation Monday after the veteran defensive tackle was limited to eight games by a hip injury last season. Chiefs coach Andy Reid said last week Howard was progressing with rehab work following hip surgery.

The 28-year-old Howard started 13 of the 16 games he played in two years ago, racking up 36 tackles and 5½ sacks. He parlayed that into a $12 million, two-year contract prior to last season.

The Chiefs allowed defensive tackle Dontari Poe to leave in free agency, but they still have plenty of depth in the interior of the line. Along with Allen Bailey and Chris Jones returning, they also signed former Eagles defensive tackle Bennie Logan to a one-year deal.

Barta says 3 rounds of complaints led to Griesbaum’s firing

Sports

April 24th, 2017 by Ric Hanson

DES MOINES, Iowa (AP) — University of Iowa athletic director Gary Barta has testified that three rounds of complaints from parents and field hockey players prompted an investigation into the program that led to the firing of coach Tracey Griesbaum in 2014.

Griesbaum’s termination is a central piece of a lawsuit filed by former administrator Jane Meyer against the university and was a focus Monday in testimony in Meyer’s discrimination trial. Meyer, who was Barta’s longtime top assistant, filed the suit after being moved to another department soon after the firing of Griesbaum, who was her partner. Meyer’s job was eliminated in 2016.

Meyer alleges she suffered workplace discrimination as a gay woman in a relationship with a coach, that the school retaliated against her and that she was paid less than a male counterpart.

High school soccer scoreboard Saturday 4/22/2017

Sports

April 24th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Girls Soccer

A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 3, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 6, Clear Creek-Amana 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1, Norfolk (NE) 0
Gilbert 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0

Boys Soccer

Assumption, Davenport 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 1, Sioux Center 0
Regina, Iowa City 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4, Marquette Catholic, Bellevue 0

Atlantic Tournament
Harlan 5, Carroll 0
Kuemper Catholic, 1, Atlantic 0
Harlan 1, Kuemper Catholic 0 (8-7 PKs)

 

 

Atlantic wins couple of events at Sioux City Relays

Sports

April 24th, 2017 by Chris Parks

Atlantic picked up a couple of wins in boys track at the Sioux City Co-Ed Relays on Saturday.

Gratt Reed won the Class B 110m hurdles and then went on to win the elite race in that same event. Atlantic also took the title in the 4x200m relay. That relay team included Zade Niklasen, Jayden Bardwell, Dillon Sonntag, and Gratt Reed.

Full results here.